Swag Out With O'Grime and Metro Zu at the Crossfade Music Series August 25

OGrimeCrossfadeMusicSeries.jpg
O'Grime's L. Rey says, "Swag!"
Way back in June, we dropped the inaugural edition of the Crossfade music series at The Stage. It was a drunk punk rager starring Furious Dudes, Bulletproof Tiger, and Secret Arms.

By the end of July, a full moon had risen. And so we wandered off into the woods, sucked back some moonshine, and got hick with Everymen, The Wholetones, Brain Chips, and Uncle Scotchy.

But now, it's the middle of fucking summer. We're feelin' sweaty, sleazy, and stupid. And we just wannna swag out with local rap maniacs O'Grime and Metro Zu.

Expect old friends, new friends, no cover, free stuff, and lots of Pabst. Otherwise, it's gonna be all about the low end, loose limbs, and twisted lyrical trips.



Metro Zu
Meeting Metro Zu means getting your skull flash-mob stomped by a gang of proper thuggz named Lofty, RubenSlikk, Mr.B the Poshstronaut, and Freebase. A track like "I'm Hi" might sound slow and laidback like a promethazine-zapped Bone Thugs with a bad case of the bends. But these boys are dangerous. So keep your hands high.



O'Grime
If you ain't already got a mouthful O'Grime, you ain't been eatin' right, homie. We here at Crossfade have survived for the last few months on a steady diet of "Taco Bell Swag," scraps straight from the plate of "Udonis Haslem," and heaping helpings of "#Planking On Yo Bitch." WTF have you been putting in your mouth? Swallow your swag snacks, kid!

O'Grime and Metro Zu as part of Crossfade Presents The Local at The Stage. Thursday, August 25. The Stage Miami, 170 NE 38th St., Miami. The swag stuff starts at 9 p.m. and admission is free. Call 305-576-9577 or visit thestagemiami.com.

Follow Crossfade on Facebook and Twitter @Crossfade_SFL.



Location Info

Map

The Stage

170 NE 38th St., Miami, FL

Category: Music

My Voice Nation Help
5 comments
Michael M.
Michael M.

and im seeing these guys at identity the same day #doubleswag

Suckmybawls
Suckmybawls

swallo yo swag snaks LMAO DAT SHIT GAWWBAGE

Sean Pajot
Sean Pajot

Coincidentally, I eat, drink, and sleep GAWWBAGE.

Now Trending

Miami Concert Tickets

From the Vault

 

Events

Loading...