To Be Hated's Johnny Lovely Talks Destroyiocast Live From Churchill's Pub

Categories: Heads Up
ToBeHatedDestroyioRecords.jpg
Via facebook.com/tobehatedmusic
Fuck the bullshit, punk ain't dead. We might be broke, but Miami goes harder on a weekday than any other city in the world.

"The cost of living is goin' up and the money comin' in is goin' down. The bills comin' in are more than the money comin' in," says To Be Hated's Johnny Lovely. "My only outlet is playin' in a band. That's what we do."

Crossfade talked to Johnny about starring in the premiere of Destroyio Records' new Destroyiocast video series. Here's what he had to say.

Crossfade: Wassup with the new Destroyiocast?
Johnny Lovely: Basically, that's like a webcast we did with Fabio and the Destroyio crew with an interview and live footage that we shot at Churchill's.



Where you at right now?
I'm at work, dude.

Don't you have a song about how work sucks and they use you up and throw you out and shit like that?
Yeah. Let me call you back in 20 minutes.

Five minutes pass.

Yo.

Sorry about that, dude.

What was the name of that song?

"I Hate My Job." Pretty much all the time having to be somewhere and at a certain time everyday ... Fuck, even if you do love it, it still sucks.



Wassup with the band?
We've been staying pretty busy, getting ready to go into the studio with Enough. We're gonna record a split. We're gonna do CDs for sure and we're lookin into doing a seven-inch record too.

Didn't you all just play with Youth Brigade?
Yeah, it was awesome. We played with Youth Brigade and Meatmen in West Palm Beach. It was like getting to meet The Stones and shit. I really look up to Youth Brigade and BYO Records. We're a DIY band and we learned from bands like that. They gave us a blue print and it's inspirational to work with guys like the Stern brothers, who have done so much for the scene and taught the younger generation like myself.

How's shit lookin'?
There's a bunch of new bands that have popped up in the past year. There's some new transplants that moved down here. The Heartline Fits are real good, the 707s, Desistance.



Agnostic Front just came down, played Churchill's on a Tuesday, and they said it was their best show on the whole tour.
[It's the] 305, dude. What do you expect, man. I been on tour and played a handful of other cities, and nobody comes as hard. I been all over the country, every city I catch a punk show, [and] Miami has the best draws I seen. I'm talking Memphis, Nashville, New York, Portland. We got a more solid community base here than anywhere else that I seen. It's a bunch of people down here doing the damn thing.

What's fucked up right now?
Right now, we're all broke. Nobody got money. We wanna go on tour. But we gotta work to pay the bills. Nothing to do about it ,except the music. That's what we all do. That's why we're doing the Destroyiocast. We got all this great shit down here that just needs some more coverage, and the web is a good way to do it. We're already in production on the second episode.

To Be Hated with Enough!, Vice City Rockers, and Talking Dogs. Saturday, November 19. Art of Freedom, 1388 SW Eighth St., Miami. The show starts at 8 p.m. and admission costs $5 at the door. Call 305-857-9848 or visit artoffreedom.com.

To Be Hated with Desistance, Sad Plant, Intentional Manslaughter, Thou, False, Cloud, Rat, and 440. Saturday, December 10. Churchill's Pub, 5501 NE Second Ave., Miami. The show starts at 9 p.m. Call 305-757-1807 or visit churchillspub.com.

Follow Crossfade on Facebook and Twitter @Crossfade_SFL.


Location Info

Map

Churchill's Pub

5501 NE 2nd Ave., Miami, FL

Category: Music

My Voice Nation Help
1 comments
Sort: Newest | Oldest

Now Trending

Miami Concert Tickets

From the Vault

 

Events

Loading...