Chris Brown and Ron English's Fancy Toys and Necklaces at Wynwood Walls

ron with baby hulk ptg.jpg
Ron English with painting up in Wynwood.
​Artist Ron English is no stranger to iconic imagery. Creating paintings from a mishmash of familiar faces and images like Marilyn Monroe and Mickey Mouse is part of what he does. So it was no surprise that English joined forces with mega-superstar Chris Brown to create the cover of his album F.A.M.E.

The two collaborated again on the Dum English astronaut series, a line of necklaces and vinyl toys as well as a sculpture on display at Wynwood Walls. Plus, Brown actually shot one of his videos in the 305 in front of English's mural at the same space.

"We were talking about what it was like to be famous," English says. "It seems like something that's very attractive. But it can also be very isolating in ways."

They chose the image of the astronaut to represent this experience because just like a spaceman, Brown is in the spotlight but lonely at the same time. "An astronaut doesn't go to space just for himself or his family. The whole country is behind him," English explains.

"Most artists listen to music when they paint," he says. "A lot of famous musicians don't know about art. Kanye West has gotten really into art. David Bowie got heavily into art." He thinks there's room with this project to expand audiences for both of them.

Screen shot 2011-12-03 at 8.22.41 PM.jpg

The designer toys will be available at specialty stores like Kid Robot, necklaces at retail stores, and the sculpture at galleries.

English's F.A.M.E. painting is being sold at Scope Art Fair at Corey Helford's booth, F03. It'll cost a whopping $90,000. But if you buy it, a portion of your almost-million dollars will benefit The Symphonic Love Foundation, which funds music and arts programs for kids.

Follow Crossfade on Facebook and Twitter @Crossfade_SFL.


Location Info

Venue

Map

Wynwood Walls

2550 NW 2nd Ave., Miami, FL

Category: General

My Voice Nation Help
51 comments
Sort: Newest | Oldest
Kaylamckelvey
Kaylamckelvey

chris I'm your numba one fan you are very talented at what you do and keep on doing it cause you will never ever loose me as a fan no matter what you do I love you chris brown!!!!!!!!

Lensa Brown
Lensa Brown

These are some sick ass drawings!!! An I thank ui for doing my all time favourite artist Chris brown .. Ii love u CHRIS, teambreezy all the wayy :* follow me chris @Lensabrown

Sparkles.Stars.Dreams :)
Sparkles.Stars.Dreams :)

#TeamBreezy#TeamCreativity#TeamDesign#TeamFashion#TeamLovePeaceHappyness

@LabuStar

XO! Chris Brown never disappoints!? I enlarged the album cover, love art! It's SO amaze! Yay, Chris :) Can't WAiT to see what he'll come up with next :) 2012 :) Upcoming Grammy's :) It's on!

XO!

Rosanyelis_fuentes_gonzale
Rosanyelis_fuentes_gonzale

Chris eres el mejor te amo!! me encanta tu voz como bailas te amo sigua adelante suerte @chrisbrown

Andrea Cruz
Andrea Cruz

Damn i just love u @chrisbrown:twitter <3

Lashunbabygirlz
Lashunbabygirlz

i still in love with u chris brown because you just so cute prove 2 me if you me twitter me @lashun chapman/hot rich girlz ok only chris brown  you soooooo sexy i need you look my last 2

Akebahall
Akebahall

Christopher Marques Brown I love you keep up the good work!!!

dejah
dejah

chrisbrown your the best!! keep on going.chris brown if you are reading this message please follow me @CBMbreezy

Hanna
Hanna

Chris Brown, I'm a pretty girl, please come beat the crap out of me?? Love you seXXXy!!! ; D

Monikalewis
Monikalewis

i love u Chris your amazing plz follow me at LOVN_CHRISBROWN

Sooo...
Sooo...

So, he still BEAT rihanna....

candyj
candyj

Chris brown, your the greastest stay strong, stay gifted I love you work, art, music, YOU IN GENERAL!I could go on bur the list would be tooooo long! Anyway I've been with since day 1 and it amazing to watch how great and smart of an artist you have become ...stay sexy :-* #lovealwaysyour#1fan

@Benedicte
@Benedicte

Great though, love the idea. wish you came back to twitter more often .. I whoke up few days ago, saw all of my CB tweets gone, it made me feel sad hearing the reason.. its sadd too, but I hope it will al pass soon. much LOVEE! B, 

S. Savory
S. Savory

Looks like Chris Brown hooked the new times uppppppppppp with some web hits....

Abida Uddin
Abida Uddin

Chris you are amazingly talented and i love youuuu....its so unfair how underated he is! ATTENTION TEAM BREEZY....Vote for Chris at the People's Choice Awards for favourite R&B artist http://www.peopleschoice.com/p... -  vote as many times as you want!! Lets get Chris Brown an award he REALLY DESERVES!! Spread the word......#TeamBreezy <3

alciclesia breezy
alciclesia breezy

chris brwo love love i love forever ever ever.......

Sexyladywaka
Sexyladywaka

Heyy ma sweet heart I been waitin ta meet u...... Qweenmissy

Entuojo
Entuojo

Chris Brown sucks ass..he also beats girls..what the f.ck is wrong with people

Beverly A Triplett
Beverly A Triplett

ASTRONAUT is a perfect representation of @chrisbrown. You are out of this world baby. Im glad you have an open mind and enjoy art in all forms like I do. Follow me @Womaninyodreamz

Vassarla
Vassarla

That's not close to one million dollars, its close to ten percent of one million dollars, good job though.

Lupis_10
Lupis_10

Brazil women and me love you Chris brown, hello I am not surprised with such a beautiful talent, love you

Tenkun06
Tenkun06

culture beyond experience salute

Jbombisa
Jbombisa

#TeamBREEZY please follow @Bihenda on twitter. She's the biggest @chrisbrown fan.

Cindy G.
Cindy G.

Love you Chris... You are so talented in everything you do. Never change boo I've been a fan since 2005 and I'll always be your fan. I attended your Fame concert in the Woodlands,Tx my very first C Breezy concert ever n I can't wait for the next one. Team Breezy...

Existential Psychobabble
Existential Psychobabble

Strange, but does this comment thread smell like mendacious PR bullshit or am I, like this article's "hero" feels, lost in space? Ugh, I'm curious to know what a "portion" of this proceed looks like after all parties have been properly paid.

Guest10
Guest10

OMG love this article!  Chris Brown, you are not allow *Michael Jackson voice*! TeamBreezy the world over adors you! Never forget about us kid!

Guest10
Guest10

*ADORES YOU* LOL hugs and kisses from you #TeamBreezy!

Jayshree
Jayshree

Chris I'm so happy for you. You are so talented in so many ways and you are truely being blessed. Continue to do u and don't change for anyone. I appriciate what u do for your fans and love u so much! Would love for u also to follow me @ BabyGirl405

Lupis_10
Lupis_10

Chris brown is owe some cute, beautiful boy I love you, your love songs are amazing so romantic, kiss hugs too much

LiveurlifeThisyear
LiveurlifeThisyear

CB I'm glad U have a love of art that U share w/ UR fans and others. This is one of the ways U can EXPLODE when U need 2 without it costing U (Freedom,Fam, Fame,or Fortune). OH, tweet some more beautiful photos.

Babygirl26 Tb
Babygirl26 Tb

Hey breezy great job you are doing continue to do wat you do and thats being you. Love you always. I got your back no matter wat. Please follow me @Lovebabygirl28. Kisses.....

Prtypoison
Prtypoison

So that is wear Chris's Symphonic love tattoo comes from.. Good job Chris!!

Guest10
Guest10

I was wondering if this is a joint organization started by the two of them? Anyway, Chris is amazing and I'm tired of ppl trying to put him down. He's the best young artist in the game today. Ppl should let him live and enjoy his young life!

Carolynecerv
Carolynecerv

Thats awesome!!! Incirporating art with music is admiring!!! : ) love u chris brown, im a huge fan boo

horia riad
horia riad

on every time you surprise us and that's exactly what i love

rebelditoss ♥
rebelditoss ♥

CHRIS BROWN IF YOU ARE READING THIS MESSAGE PLEASE FOLLOW @ The CHRISBROWN_DIVO PLEASE WE LOVE YOU BREEZY TE AMOOO ♥

Marylynn Do
Marylynn Do

that would be almost $100,000 not a million

SoCo Nes
SoCo Nes

lmfao I was just thinking that..

Laura
Laura

So proud of Chris Brown, do your thing love you 

rebelditoss ♥
rebelditoss ♥

CAN SOMEONE NOTIFY THE CHRIS BROWN'S BEAUTIFUL HERE IN BRAZIL TO LOVE HIM

rebelditoss ♥
rebelditoss ♥

CHRIS BROWN WE LOVE YOU VERY PLEASE FOLLOW THE @ChrisBrown_Divo IT IS YOUR NUMBER ONE FAN IN BRAZIL PLEASE

Lupis_10
Lupis_10

Hi I love him too, he is sexy and very beautiful, I don't know if he will follow that tweet account, I hope he does,

Now Trending

From the Vault

 

Events

Miami Event Tickets
Loading...