Drake Announces 2012 Club Paradise Tour Dates, Kicking Off in Miami on Valentine's Day

DrakeClubParadise2012TourTakeCare.jpg
What's overly emotional Young Money rapper Drake doin' right now?

Well, if the cover of his recently released sophomore slab, Take Care, were a candid snapshot of Drizzy's private life, you'd think homeboy spent his days and nights locked alone in his billion-dollar mansion like Al Pacino in Scarface, sipping pink Champagne, and whining to his solid-gold desk pigeon about long-lost loves, "They say that all your old girls got somebody new ... Damn, really? Even Rose Mary? Even Leanne Sealey?"

But nope, Mr. Graham's been superbusy plotting his next tour, a 17-city trek that'll kick off at the BankUnited Center on February 14, AKA Valentine's Day.

Dubbed the Club Paradise tour (after Drake's fave Toronto strip joint and his September single), this road trip will be hitting spots all across America from Nashville to Columbus, New Orleans, Austin, Kansas City, and Los Angeles.



Drake's Club Paradise Tour Dates

February 14 BankUnited Center, Miami, FL
February 15 Stephen C. O'Connell Center, Gainesville, FL
February 17 Bridgestone Arena, Nashville, TN
February 18 Schottenstein Center, Columbus, OH
February 21 Colonial Life Arena, Columbia, SC
February 22 Rupp Arena, Lexington, KY
February 24 Tallahassee-Leon County Civic Center, Tallahassee, FL
February 25 UNO Lakefront Arena, New Orleans, LA
February 27 Frank Erwin Center, Austin, TX
February 28 Chesapeake Energy Arena, Oklahoma City, OK
March 1 Sprint Center, Kansas City, MO
March 2 College Park Center, Arlington, TX
March 4 Tucson Arena, Tuscon, AZ
March 5 Galen Center, Los Angeles, CA
March 8 Save Mart Center, Fresno, CA
March 10 Event Center, San Jose, CA
March 11 Viejas Arena, San Diego, CA

Now it's been confirmed that the YMCMB crew member's gonna be packing a couple of support acts, hot rap prospects Kendrick Lamar and A$AP Rocky. But you can also assume Drizzy's suitcase will be be stuffed with plastic-wrapped bricks of crisp dollar bills.

After all, this might be a college arena tour. But Drake's an admitted strip joint junkie. ("I'm that guy that know them strippers by their real names," he says on "Club Paradise." "Rochelle, Jordan/Thick bitches, they just talked me out of four grand.") So it's basically guaranteed that the afterparty's gonna be going down at the titty bar.

See y'all in Paradise.

Drake's Club Paradise Tour with Kendrick Lamar and A$AP Rocky. Tuesday, February 14. BankUnited Center, 245 Dauer Dr., Coral Gables. Call 305-284-8686 or visit bankunitedcenter.com.

Follow Crossfade on Facebook and Twitter @Crossfade_SFL.


Location Info

Map

BankUnited Center

1245 Dauer Drive, Coral Gables, FL

Category: General


Sponsor Content

My Voice Nation Help
4 comments
guest
guest

Is it BankUnited in Coral Gables, or Bank Atlantic in Sunrise?!

Sean Pajot
Sean Pajot

It's BankUnited in Coral Gables. 

Now Trending

Miami Concert Tickets

From the Vault

 

Events

Loading...