Ten Best Music-Related Things to Do in Miami This Weekend Under $10

ten_dollar_bill_thumb.jpg
Holy cold front, bro!

It was mad frigid this week. Like, 50-degrees. WTF, Mother Nature? C'mon, we live in Miami, not Antarctica.

So glad it's getting back to normal, socks and sandals-type weather. It couldn't happen at a better time.

As y'all know, it's President's Day Weekend. And even though most of us work on Monday, there's no reason to sit at home and watch the History Channel.

There's plenty of fun shit going down to help celebrate George Washington's birthday. So don't let the terrorists win. Go check out some of the best music-related things to do in Miami this weekend.



First Annual Jam Fest: Day Two. Friday, February 17, 9 p.m., The Stage, 170 NE 38th St., Miami. $5. If there's one thing Crossfade really digs, it's jam. Strawberry, grape, apricot ... You name it. It's going to be a wild weekend.



Drawing Bored, Funcrusher, and Sacred Fire. Friday, February 17, 8 p.m., Sweat Records, 5505 NE Second Ave., Miami. Free. Holy shit, local music! And it's FREE!



Fero Lux + Euro-Asia + KALIKA. Friday, February 17, 10 p.m., Mamushka's, 31 NW 36th St., Miami. $5. Did you know know Mamushka means mom in Russian?



The Band in Heaven. Friday, February 17, 10 p.m., The Vagabond, 30 NE 14th St., Miami. No cover before 11 p.m.. West Palm Beach's Band in Heaven celebrates the released of their seven-inch record. Congrats!



Super Fridays with DJ Klever. Friday, February 17, 11 p.m., Mansion, 1235 Washington Ave., Miami Beach. Free with RSVP, guest code #1026. Dude's a mixmaster! You don't wanna miss him!


Advertisement

My Voice Nation Help
2 comments
TonyMiami101
TonyMiami101

I was kindof sick of the same club screen events. I was looking to do somethingdifferent, and find something with good music, and fun vibe (not bump bump, orhip hop gangster music). I saw the posting for Monotone and at first did notknow what to make of it. Here was my chance to try something different. I wenton my own to have a late dinner, and to see what this event was all about. Thefood turned out to be very good, and the layout of the place was nice. Around11:50/12:30 you start to see the crowd change into a modern post progressivevibe accompany with lots of Euro looking people. In the 3rd room Istart to hear music that sounds like kind of dub step meets retro 80’s,and maybe Italy disco. The Dj’s all had LP’s, and I found myself having a goodtime. I did not plan on being there late, but for sure next month I will betaking my friends out for a night some of the best dim sum, and night full ofgood music.

TonyMiami101

Queen
Queen

Anvil...lol. great documentary.

Now Trending

Miami Concert Tickets

From the Vault

 

Events

Loading...