Juke's Eric Garcia Promises Bacon, Booze, and Rock 'n' Roll at The Stage Miami on June 1

JukeDownLowCoolReleaseParty.jpg
Juke's lead howler and mouth-organ man Eric Garcia.
Hungry for some bacon, booze, and rock 'n' roll?

Drag your greasy, drunk, boogie-woogie ass to The Stage on Friday night. There will be big fat piles of all-you-can-eat pork belly, endless jugs of whisky, and a fresh five-track slab of tuneage -- titled Down Low Cool -- from local no-longer-a-dirty-blues band Juke.

"Well, the early Juke stuff was more straight-up blues. We were goin' for a trance-y R.L. Burnside kinda thing," lead howler Eric Garcia explains.

"But now, with Down Low Cool, we're just doing rock 'n' roll songs with harmonica in 'em. We're not even touching any of that standard blues subject matter.

"And you know," he snickers, "I really hate blues bands. As much as I'm rooted in the stuff, I can't stand traditional blues bands. They bore the shit outta me. I think they're cheesy as hell. They're bad for the music."

JukeDownLowCoolReleaseParty1.jpg

But while the blues might be contentious subject matter, strong alcohol and oinker flesh ain't. "Humans all like to get drunk. And I don't care if you're vegetarian or not. Everyone likes bacon," he says. "So even if you hate my band, you're gonna love the shots and snacks."

"That said," Garcia warns, "if you don't like booze and bacon, I don't really trust you and I don't want you in the fucking building. Stay away."

Juke's Down Low Cool EP Release. With Omine, Bento Box, and King Bee. Friday, June 1. The Stage, 170 NE 38th St., Miami. The show starts at 10 p.m. and tickets cost $5 in advance or $7 at the door. Ages 21 and up. Call 305-576-9577 or visit thestagemiami.com.

JukeDownLowCoolReleasePartyFlyer.jpg

Follow Crossfade on Facebook and Twitter @Crossfade_SFL

Location Info

Map

The Stage

170 NE 38th St., Miami, FL

Category: Music


Sponsor Content

My Voice Nation Help
1 comments
JennyLee Molina
JennyLee Molina

This is going to be awesome. JUke's sound is unlike any other! 

Now Trending

Miami Concert Tickets

From the Vault

 

Loading...