Kitty Pryde, Viral Tumblr Star, Keeps It Real By Rapping About Her Boy Crushes

Categories: Q&A
kitty_pryde.jpg
Kitty Pryde
White girl rappers are a tough sell. Ask Uffie, Kreayshawn, and Iggy Azalea. The vitriol thrown their way -- whether deserved or not -- tends to stem from the question, "What do white girls know about hip-hop?"

That's why Kitty Pryde, a Daytona Beach native, seems to differ from her peers. She gets plenty of hate, but critics love her -- and it's easy to see why.

Rapping about Justin Bieber, bad boy crushes, and Bud Light and lime, Pryde seems authentic. She's not necessarily the sharpest shooter in the rap game, but no one can accuse her of being fake.

The title of her first EP was The Lizzie McGuire Experience. Take a moment and let that sink in.

Over it? Great.

Even with her second EP, Haha, I'm Sorry, Pryde is just being herself. And with major acclaim coming from publications like Vice, Fader, and, yes, even The New York Times, she might just be the next big thing. But even if she isn't, she's seems perfectly OK with that. She just wants you to know she's got a life beyond her Tumblr page.

We spoke to Pryde over the phone, which when we dialed her number a voice came over the line telling us to "Enjoy this ring back tone while you wait to be connected." We hoped it would be Bieber's latest single, "Boyfriend." But we should have expected more from Pryde ... who always seems to keep us guessing.



New Times: By the way, I like your ring back tone there. It's very classy.
Kitty Pryde: (Laughs) Aw, it was an accident

Was it?
Yeah, but now it makes me look super classy, so I just leave it.

It does! When I heard it going off I thought it was going to be a Justin Bieber song.
Oh, God.

That's what I was hoping it was. But it wasn't, so...
It used to be Talking Heads but then it expired, and they won't let me take off the classical one unless I buy another one, so I'm just trying to decide.

Well thank you for taking the time to speak with me. I know you're probably really busy, especially with the latest wave of internet fame. How has the onslaught of publicity been? How have you handled it?
I think that I haven't really ... like it's all online; it's not in real life really. So it hasn't affected my real life that much. I had to take some time off from my job because it was getting a little ... like people were coming in and saying stuff and my boss was like, "This is a little distracting." Other than that, it's not like I walk through the street and people recognize me. It doesn't happen very much, so it's pretty normal. If I wanna escape from it I just get off the computer and it's fine. It hasn't gotten terrible or anything.



I mean the last person in Florida who I would say was internet famous, probably for the wrong reasons was -- I don't know if you remember her -- Jessi Slaughter.
Oh my God, I love Jessi Slaughter! I think she's so ... I found her blog today and she's a huge mess right now. It's really sad.

Yeah, it's a little sad. But you're actually the complete opposite. You've got your shit together, it seems like it.
Yeah.

But I mean you've obviously embraced stuff like Tumblr -- even Vice called you Tumblr-wave. Is that really important to you, the way you communicate and release your music?
Well, I mean it should. Although it's just like a thing. I don't know. I got more into it after my boyfriend broke up with me and I had all of these mean things to say about him and I was like, "I'm just gonna talk about him on the Internet because none of my real friends wanna hear it anymore." They were just sick of hearing me complain. I mean if I thought of some funny diss for my boyfriend, I would write it on my blog, and eventually I just started making friends on Tumblr.

People make it out to be like this part of my life that I'm always online, always on my blog, but it's really not true at all. So people kind of blew my whole Tumblr thing out of proportion. And people really are not about Tumblr-wave. The big hip-hop heads are really upset at that name and are, "I can't believe this is becoming a genre." And I'm like, "Well, sorry." I think it's important with my music, but in my life, it's not like my life revolves around Tumblr like everyone says it does.

I think people are connecting with you because you don't try to pretend to be somebody you aren't. You are very forward, and you communicate the way I think girls your age communicate these days. What do you think?
I mean, I hope so. That's kind of the point. I think that the one thing that's making people really upset is that I'm not a conventional, I guess, rapper? When people call me "rapper" people get mad and say, "She's not a rapper." And I'm like, "Well, why can't I be?" I mean, I thought the whole point of hip-hop was keeping it real, and I don't really have drugs and sex to be talking about so I just kinda talk about having crushes on boys, and I thought that that was keeping it real. I hope people can relate to it.

Probably the biggest prop that I think for keeping it real you got was probably from the New York Times. I mean you can't get a bigger publication than the New York Times. How was that? They basically compared you to Karmin as an example of somebody who might not be keeping it too real and that you were. How was it seeing that?
I honestly didn't even know that that was gonna come out. It was a big surprise. I think the New York Times tagged me in a tweet and was, "Here's an article featuring this girl." I was like, "What the fuck?" And then I don't know. It made [Karmin] look kinda bad and I couldn't really tell what they were trying to say about Karmin. I think... I don't know. I don't even know what the question was. I'm just kinda talking.

My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
Sort: Newest | Oldest

Now Trending

Around The Web

From the Vault

 

Events

Miami Event Tickets
Loading...