Deadmau5's "Professional Griefers": "Highest-Budget EDM Video of All Time"

Categories: Video
Deadmau5_ProfessionalGriefers_MostExpensive_EDMVideo.JPG
Joel "Deadmau5" Zimmerman is a go-big-or-go-home kind of guy.

When he opens his mouth, he's not going to sugar-coat his opinion. And when he opens his wallet, he'll spare no expense to provide fans with the ultimate audio-visual experience.

That's why he didn't hesitate to drop a guap on his new "Professional Griefers" video, featuring My Chemical Romance's Gerard Way.

"Not to be all Kanye on you," the Mau5 told Rolling Stone, "but this is one of the highest-budget electronic music videos of all time."

The loud and proud button-pusher wouldn't give an exact figure. But he did admit to throwing seven digits at this thing. And it shows.



"Griefers" is a slick, highly professional, computer-enhanced clip starring the DJ and his singing friend. They battle it out in the Thunderdome of robot rodent wars. The King Rat even got UFC to throw their brand on the spectacle.

The giant, hulking Mau5 machines go at it till the brutal end as the whole world watches from shitty trailers and expensive penthouses. One spectating couple can't help themselves from getting naked, and it all comes down to blows in the cage. Meanwhile, some adorable little robo-dog ruins everything.

It's definitely a fun clip, but we'll have to wait and see if "Griefers" wins any awards. If it doesn't, we sooo hope Deadmau5 storms the stage. Maybe he'll let you finish.

Follow Crossfade on Facebook and Twitter @Crossfade_SFL.
My Voice Nation Help
7 comments
George I'doccupyThat Owen
George I'doccupyThat Owen

Cool awesome great! he has more money than me. We live in Miami there's a lot of people with more money than him. Does that mean they should start producing top 40 brohouse with expensive music videos? Idk! Maybe! #yolo #yatusabebro #lolhashtagsonfacebook

Dan Bremen
Dan Bremen

he may be richer than all of us but atleast i dont pretend to be something im not......since his first album came out he has been producing the same sound.......and the fact that he charges a shit ton of money for a 45 minute set is fucking dumb.....you can hae dead mouse because he literally dead to me.....i seen him once and the stage was awesome but the preformance subpar......that and he has the balls to judge other producers......he could stop producing music and the world of edm would not miss him

Alex Anico
Alex Anico

And yet he is more popular and a shit load richer than both of you...

ahakimir
ahakimir

robo CAT*

 

did you even watch the video or? 

its a cat killing off the mau5es, not a dog. 

Now Trending

From the Vault

 

Events

Miami Event Tickets
Loading...