Lil Wayne on War With Miami Heat: "I Don't Apologize"

Categories: Interviews, News
Lil_Wayne_Miami_Heat_I_Dont_Apologize.jpg
Lil Wayne ain't sorry.

Just a few minutes ago, the Young Money maniac called up 99 Jamz's Felisha Monet to discuss his war with the Miami Heat and his now-infamous taunt: "Fuck LeBron! Fuck She-Wade!... And, and, and I fucked Chris Bosh wife!"

But when Ms. Monet confronted Weezy about dissing the NBA, the Heat, the Big Three, Mrs. Bosh, and the entire City of Miami, he was basically unrepentant.

"I don't apologize."

See also:
Why Was Lil' Wayne Kicked Out of Last Night's Heat Game?
Lil Wayne Declares War on Miami Heat: "F#$% LeBron! F#$% She-Wade! And I F#$%ed Chris Bosh's Wife!"
Miami Heat Fans Attack Lil Wayne: "Nah, Meng! We Declare War on You! Go Home!"
Chris Bosh's Wife Snaps Back at Lil Wayne: "Pay No Mind to the Haters"
Did the Heat Get Lil Wayne Banned from Basketball? "Not True," According to NBA
-Rapper Cam'ron Says "My Man Had Bosh Wifey" Too, Proves He's Classless as Lil Wayne


Lil_Wayne_Miami_Heat_I_Dont_Apologize1.jpg
Photo by Monica McGivern

"Listen," the 99 Jamz DJ told Wayne, "you know you got the whole entire city up in arms. You know that, right?"

"I heard about that," the rapper croaked. "That's what I wanna clear up."

Trying to give Weezy an excuse and paraphrasing his diss, Money said: "You were vibin'. I'm pretty sure you had some things in your cup. And you said eff the NBA, eff Miami Heat, eff D-Wade, eff LeBron, eff Chris Bosh. And I effed his wife! Those were the comments you made, right?"

"Yeah," Wayne answered, audibly shrugging. "First of all, I didn't have a cup. I can't drink anything," he said, referring to the court-mandated sobriety that resulted from his 2010 gun conviction.

"Actually, I had a little too much to think that night," the rapper snickered, punning. "I had too many thoughts on my mind that night. But let me start off by saying that I don't apologize for that night. I don't apologize for bein' who I am. That's who I am. This is who I am. Yes, I did say those things."

Lil_Wayne_Miami_Heat_I_Dont_Apologize2.jpg
Photo by Sayre Berman

For real, Weezy is only willing to say sorry to King James. "The only thing I do wanna take back from that night, I said eff LeBron. And I didn't mean to say that, because me and LeBron, we are cool. I'm really cool with his mom. We have a really good relationship. And that's my homie. But it just slipped out."

Slightly shocked, Monet asked: "That's the only thing you take back? You don't take back saying that you effed Chris Bosh's wife?"

The answer: an emphatic nope. He is sorry only about LeBron.

"Other than that," Wayne confirmed, "I don't take nothing back. And like I said, I don't apologize for bein' me. This is who I am."

Sponsor Content

My Voice Nation Help
44 comments
jarrod46
jarrod46

Weezy messing up......Eventually dude will apologize. Miami ain't got no time fo dat! ;)

RedHurricane24
RedHurricane24

He better get out of Miami while he still has a functioning pair of legs to walk and run with. Fuck shit like that is what's gonna turn this faggot into a person living off disability checks.

clayton44
clayton44

The way that Miami fans can really get back at this moron is to boycott ever single thing that he endorses.  Let's start with Mountain Dew--his radio commercial is the most insipid thing I have ever heard, and I vow never to touch Mountain Dew until LW is no longer endorsing it.

Elliot C Boose
Elliot C Boose

If any of you homophobes want to see Chris Tucker and other "straight" dudes having gay sex, simply go to Primetime Inc in North Miami. Pay 10 bucks to get into the video room...you can smoke cigs, blunts and skeet all types of nut in that place...can't wait till I visit again.

Elliot C Boose
Elliot C Boose

Dam, just turned to channel 905 Comcast uncensored rap while reading this about Wayne and as usual he is the one rapping right now. Lol. He is in every other song on this station.

Elliot C Boose
Elliot C Boose

Wayne you got more folks hatin'. Give them something to really hate. Reveal the "fuckboi" in the athletes and other rappers. Don't back down. All these young thugs up here love ya bro and I am a true witness to that!

Elliot C Boose
Elliot C Boose

Watch it Wayne, you know how evil you rich, Black entertainers are. There was an attempt on me when I tried to out Chris Tucker, fortunately I came out of the comma but disabled as a result. At least i do not have to work anymore and selling a book about what happened to me in "Mississippi Boi".

TK Small
TK Small

who cares about this no talent.

Chris Matthews
Chris Matthews

LeBron, Wade and Bosh are professional basketball players. Lil Wayne uses auto-tune to make records.

Dab Bona
Dab Bona

Effin midget needs to grow up. He and Kat Williams need to go back to whatever crackhouse they came from.

Cristina Ravelo
Cristina Ravelo

Why is he even relevant? Hasn't had a good song in a while...

RT Kitten
RT Kitten

Is this what happens when you are trying to hang onto popularity

Scott Smith
Scott Smith

I just want the satisfaction of busting his ugly face wide open Talentless Scumbag

Paul Ermeri
Paul Ermeri

Notice he didn't call out U.D, he knows better cuz all of Carol City woulda been after his ass

Chris Thomas
Chris Thomas

We dont want no apology, we want to see his ass on the street with no bodyguards!

Maria Ceci Britos
Maria Ceci Britos

When his records don't sell in Miami, he will be apologizing and, and, and... We still won't accept him again. Idiot.

Miguel Rojas
Miguel Rojas

He should Stick to rapping!! Stop acting like a little bitch or get the fuck out of 305

Joe Matos
Joe Matos

He doesn't apologize thats cool, he can move out of our city cause I dont see this going away.

Eddy Carballo
Eddy Carballo

Dude's 30 trying to act like he's 14 with his stupid ass skateboard shit. his music blows...AND he looks like a crackhead tarantula...other than that he's okay.

Michael Kellett
Michael Kellett

Exactly Veronica.. 99 Jamz must be hard up for something/anything to stay on air!!! Not in my book!!!

Jack Mcallister
Jack Mcallister

Fu-k gay Wayne! Stop buying his crap rap and he's a punk talking about bosh's wife even if you have something going on! You don't run your mouth about people you sleep with, that's just childish! SMDH!

Veronica Wade
Veronica Wade

Why is he continually given venues to express such foolishness. Shame on 99 Jamz

Evan Rowe
Evan Rowe

Why would he apologize, this is free PR.

Nomejodas Pleez
Nomejodas Pleez

Es que el es un comepiga. Ademas un crakero. VPLP cucaracha

Now Trending

Miami Concert Tickets

From the Vault

 

Events

Loading...