Pitbull Remixes Daft Punk's "Get Lucky" ... Daleee!

Pitbull_Daft_Punk_Freestyle_Remix.jpg

"Mr. Worldwide! Pharrell! Daft Punk! Let's 'Get Lucky'!"

The other day, a Pitbull remix of the lead single off Daft Punk's new studio album, Random Access Memories, popped up on the Interwebs, thanks to YouTube user kevvy9gorillazfan and a guy named DJ Pup Dawg.

But unsure of the clip's authenticity, we here at Crossfade contacted Dat Lil Chico's reps. And yes, Team Pitbull confirms: "It's real."

See also:
-Pitbull to Lil Wayne: Stop Eating "Pinga," Drops "Harlem Shake" Freestyle

"Pit does alot of verses for hot records," a member of Team Pitbull tells us. "Sometimes they get picked up, sometimes not. When they don't, we release on the street, just to keep visible and fresh."

Another recent Mr. Worldwide remix "released on the street" ... His "Welcome to Dade County," a riff on "Harlem Shake," which doubled as a Lil Wayne diss track, telling the Young Money maniac to shut about the 305 and the Heat, not to "shit where you eat," and "para de comer tanta pinga."

Pitbull_Daft_Punk_Freestyle_Remix1.jpg

Some 305 fans are gonna respond to "Mr. Worldwide! Pharrell! Daft Punk!" by howling, "No pare la fiesta!" Or as commenter KidDynamite40 writes: "I came here for Pitbull, who the hell is daft punk?"

The hater reviews, though, are universally brutal, describing Dat Lil Chico's version of "Get Lucky" as "MIERDA," adding that "Pitbull actually made it WORSE than Pharrell... Amazing," and even wishing "MUERTE A PITBULL!!"

But as Mr. Worldwide would say: "They can say what they wanna, but I do what they can't."

Daleee!

Follow Crossfade on Facebook and Twitter @Crossfade_SFL.


My Voice Nation Help
59 comments
bluesazul
bluesazul

He always does the same rap shit, does he even know anything about music??

Kzm Ufc
Kzm Ufc

LMFAO @shitbull!! Say THAT 10 times fast! ROFLMAO

Ivan D Zapata
Ivan D Zapata

He should have branded himself "Liche" or "PARASITE", instead of a Pitbull. Pitbull is too good of a name for him....Oh wait thats where it ALL STARTED! omg. wow!

Juan Gonzalez
Juan Gonzalez

Can someone please ban this pitbull everywhere?!

rey0
rey0

why all the hate wow...

Smyth Nyse
Smyth Nyse

If I have to hear Daleee!!! One more..... and now he wants to ruin Daft Punk's real talent.... what a shame :(

Chris Blythe
Chris Blythe

So now Daft Punk after ripping off Toots and the Maytals for a shitty Bud Light ad..What a cutting edge musician!

Ferny Prego
Ferny Prego

Worst thing I've ever heard in my life... I know babies that don't speak yet that could come up with better lyrics.

Tony Miller
Tony Miller

Pitbull graduated from a drug dealer to a thief. I blame the sheeple for his success.

Numo Dan
Numo Dan

Marshall Johns, lol si es pura mierda. ! You will never catch me playing Pitbull at a bar or Club. I will only at a cotillion, Wedding. Or a private B Day party for the the people that listen to commercial..lol

Juan Martinez
Juan Martinez

My 63yr. Old mothers comment.. Pitbull le da en la MADRE a las canciones!

Chris Turner
Chris Turner

why ruin a great song by daft punk and the always talented Pharell Williams

Sha Almont
Sha Almont

lmao andy you just wrote the lyrics to every single pitbull song, someone please sue this asshole into never stealing music anymore...... he always ruins hit pop songs lol (which i never thought was possible)

George Romero
George Romero

noooooooooo please that dude that's trying to kill rick ross, redirect your bullets!

Marshall Johns
Marshall Johns

So when the remixes get denied by the labels/artists, they release them to streets? WTF? I guess the only way to save your ear drums from Pitbull's lyrical rape is to book a jumpseat on a FedEx plane that crashes into the ocean and spend your remaining days talking to a volleyball.

Andy Abreu
Andy Abreu

From grab ass in Orlando straight to Jordan's wedding. felicidades. They used to not let me go to Grad Bash. DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE DALE

Jeremy Acosta
Jeremy Acosta

Pitbull vale Mierda , the worst that had come out of florida since Creed.

Kzm Ufc
Kzm Ufc

Talkin' 'bout COMEPINGAS: YA SE CAGO EN LA CANCION EL SAPINGO ESTE!!!!!

Gaby Rodriguez
Gaby Rodriguez

pitbull needs to die already. and stop ruining music for people

Frank Castle
Frank Castle

could never understand how his songs sell??? the biggest mystery of life...

Melissa Tirado
Melissa Tirado

whhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhy?!?!?! oh and speaking on a track does not categorize it as a remix. stop ruining really good tracks!! dallllllllle.

Now Trending

Miami Concert Tickets

From the Vault

 

Events

Loading...