Miami's Ten Best Labor Day 2013 Parties

Miami_Best_Labor_Day_2013_Parties.jpg
Do up your day off with DJ Craze.

We all spend our days slaving away, flipping burgers, serving slop, pouring drinks, hauling trash, driving big rigs, selling cars, cuffing creeps, dancing on poles, counting other people's cash, or tapping data into crappy old desktop computers.

But our nights (and paychecks) are gloriously wasted on cab rides, vodka shots, and the kind of fun we won't remember in the morning.

Enjoy the long weekend, workers. Here are the ten best Labor Day 2013 parties in Miami.

See also:
-New Times' Concert Calendar
-Labor Day 2013: Miami's Five Best Concerts

Calvin Harris. With Mednas. Thursday, August 29, 11 p.m., LIV, 4441 Collins Ave., Miami Beach; 305-674-4680; livnightclub.com. Tickets cost $75 to $125 plus fees via wantickets.com. Ages 21 and up. Even the world's richest DJs once worked shitty day jobs. A decade ago, Calvin Harris was broke and stank like uncooked seafood because he was stuck toiling in a fish market for eight hours a day. But now the EDM wonderboy pulls three-hour shifts, banks $46 million a year, and wakes up smelling like crisp, clean cotton-paper cash.

Stacey Pullen and Jesse Rose. With Thunderpony. Friday, August 30, 11 p.m., Treehouse, 323 23rd St., Miami Beach; 305-614-4478; treehousemiami.com. Tickets cost $10 plus fees via wantickets.com. Ages 21 and up. Hell yeah, a night at the club can be considered hard labor. As Detroit techno legend Stacey Pullen once explained: "The heat! The strobe! The sweat!"

Location Info

Map

LIV

4441 Collins Ave., Miami Beach, FL

Category: Music

Treehouse

323 23rd St., Miami Beach, FL

Category: Music

Story Nightclub

136 Collins Ave., Miami Beach, FL

Category: Music

FDR Lounge at the Delano

1685 Collins Ave., Miami Beach, FL

Category: Music

Delano Hotel

1685 Collins Ave., Miami Beach, FL

Category: General

Fontainebleau Miami Beach

4441 Collins Ave., Miami Beach, FL

Category: General

Bamboo

550 Washington Ave., Miami Beach, FL

Category: Music

Space

34 NE 11th St., Miami, FL

Category: Music

Wall Lounge

2201 Collins Ave., Miami Beach, FL

Category: Music

The W Hotel South Beach

2201 Collins Ave., Miami Beach, FL

Category: General

Mansion

1235 Washington Ave., Miami Beach, FL

Category: Music

My Voice Nation Help
4 comments
Carl Snyder
Carl Snyder

looks like a mug shot from dade county jail

Yasniel Guerra
Yasniel Guerra

for iphone service 305-492-3053Pantalla LDC para iPhone 4: $60 Pantalla LDC para iPhone 4S: $65 tambien disponible en blanco y negro. los servicios van a ser realisados en menos de 4 hora.

Valerie Hower
Valerie Hower

Nice! David Guetta was amazing :) Now to choose one for tonight. LOL

BootyBounce
BootyBounce

GTA at Grand Central this Friday for $15+ fees. 

18+

Now Trending

Miami Concert Tickets

From the Vault

 

Events

Loading...