Bizzy Crook Talks Racism at the Airport, Battling Depression, and New Album, '84

Categories: Local Music, Q&A

Bizzy_Crook_Rapper_Interview_Miami_2013a.jpg

The wound of losing a first love heals at its own pace, not when you say so. And sometimes, the pain leads to depression, which may lead to worse.

But it could also lead to the kind of music that makes a career. The best example, of course, has been Drake. In this case, though, we're talking about Bizzy Crook, a Miramar rapper who has turned failed relationships and the aftermath into the Good Luck EP and P.S. I'm Sorry 2.

Now, the 21-year-old rapper is getting ready to release '84, an album named for the year that Michael Jordan was drafted by the Chicago Bulls. After pushing the record back several months while dropping singles featuring Nelly, Estelle, and Lo$, Bizzy is finally set to release '84 on October 21.

Crossfade met up with Bizzy in Atlanta at A3C to talk racism at the airport, battling depression, the new album, and more.

See also: J. Nics on New Album, ThreeSixtyFive: "Yo, It's Cool to Take Your Time and Be Patient"

Crossfade: What racism did you encounter at the airport on the way to Atlanta?
Bizzy Crook: You know when you just pass security already? And they just randomly want to check your bag or stop you before? Yeah, so I'm about to get on the plane, and they stopped us, they IDed us. I stopped right before getting on the plane. I'm like, "Yo, let me see if they do this to anybody else. And they didn't ID anybody else. It's always some sort of shit, man. I've been stopped before getting on the plane. You know that hole right before you get on? Them dudes is like, "How much money you traveling with?" And made me pull out my money and counted my money. It was like $300.

Tell me about your childhood because from what I know it's pretty unique.
I actually lived in Egypt. I don't know if you knew that. I lived in Egypt. My father was a bodyguard for the royal family. So I spent some time living in Egypt. It was crazy. I grew up in North Miami, Miami Beach. Then I moved to Egypt. Then I moved to West Miramar. So growing up, I just loved music. It was always what I did. The minute I discovered rap music I just stuck to it. I was six.

You had interesting taste in music growing up.
Before anything else my dad, when I was like five, he used to force me to listen to opera music. Two hours a day I had to sit with him. He used to take me to operas and shit. And I used to hate it but as I grew older I learned to appreciate it. And before I discovered rap music all I listened to was NSYNC. I remember going to Target one time and I made my sister ask for a J. Lo CD because I ain't want to ask for it. I just loved music, and as soon as I discovered rap I was like, "Ok, this is for me."

Tell me about the time you were locked up.
Yeah, I got locked up when I was 16. I was riding around with a gun for no reason. Just trying...

Trying to be cool?
Yeah, trying to be cool. Got pulled over. I was on probation. Missed prom. I missed all that shit.

What did your parents do?
First thing they tried to do was take away my music. They felt like that was the only way to punish me. I flipped because I was like, "How yall punishing me. This is my work." I never looked at music as, I mean it was fun, don't get me wrong, but I never looked at it like, "Yeah, this is just a hobby." This is my future. They took away my microphone and shit I used to record in the crib. I'm like, "How yall going to stop me from working?"


Advertisement

My Voice Nation Help
0 comments

Now Trending

Miami Concert Tickets

Around The Web

From the Vault

 

Events

Loading...