Miami's Ten Best Halloween 2013 Parties

Categories: Guides, Nightlife

Miami_Best_Halloween_Parties_2013.jpg
Photo by George Martinez

It's that time of the year in Miami, when surprisingly attractive reanimated corpses, demonically possessed street walkers, evil noise-addled punks, regurgitating ravers, and centerfold models mob the bars and clubs to get drunk, stupid, and possibly naked in remembrance of the dead.

Yeah, yeah, yeah, there are probably better ways to honor the departed than slamming a dozen Boiling Cauldron shots, trying to stuff your face with 666 bite-size Snickers bars, and exposing your ass because it's "totally haunted."

But who knows? You can't hear ghosts complain. Unless you've got a Ouija board. And then the doorman won't let you in.

Here are Crossfade's best Halloween 2013 parties.

See also: Miami's Halloween 2013 Party Guide

RL_Grime_Halloween_Miami_2013.jpg

RL Grime. Tuesday, October 29, 10 p.m., Grand Central, 697 N. Miami Ave., Miami; 305-377-2277; grandcentralmiami.com. Tickets cost $15 plus fees via ticketfly.com. Ages 18 and up. When bass monster RL Grime growls, "I'm gonna kill you and bury your ass beneath a gravemarker emblazoned with nothing but a frowny face," he's just passing on a few Halloween-y truths: (1) Low end frequencies can be lethal; (2) Partying sometimes comes at a price; and (3) Death ain't no fun.

Halloween: Festival of Freaks. With Suenalo and Mr. Pauer, plus DJs Contra and Sharpsound. Thursday, October 31, 10 p.m., Blackbird Ordinary, 729 SW First Ave., Miami; 305-671-3307; blackbirdordinary.com. No cover. Ages 21 and up. In olden times, a Festival of Freaks was a parade of pinheads, bearded ladies, Siamese twins, hermaphrodites, and limbless men. And people paid admission for a glimpse of "the world's greatest living curiosities." But that shit was exploitative, insensitive, and politically incorrect. So these days, a freak is any person from Miami who likes to party in costume. And the fest is free.

See also: Ten Ratchet Halloween Costumes You See in Miami

Location Info

Map

Grand Central

697 N. Miami Ave., Miami, FL

Category: Music

Blackbird Ordinary

729 SW 1st Ave., Miami, FL

Category: Music

Wall Lounge

2201 Collins Ave., Miami Beach, FL

Category: Music

The W Hotel South Beach

2201 Collins Ave., Miami Beach, FL

Category: General

Electric Pickle

2826 N. Miami Ave., Miami, FL

Category: Music

Moore Building

4040 NE 2nd Ave., Miami, FL

Category: General

LIV

4441 Collins Ave., Miami Beach, FL

Category: Music

Fontainebleau Miami Beach

4441 Collins Ave., Miami Beach, FL

Category: General

Set Nightclub

320 Lincoln Road, Miami Beach, FL

Category: Music

Churchill's Pub

5501 NE 2nd Ave., Miami, FL

Category: Music

Hyde Beach at the SLS Hotel

1701 Collins Ave., Miami Beach, FL

Category: Music

SLS Hotel South Beach

1701 Collins Ave., Miami Beach, FL

Category: General

My Voice Nation Help
2 comments
AlisonJohn
AlisonJohn

<!--For young people it is incredibly tough to find a job. Especially those transitioning from study to work with limited work experience. this site offers a way for young job seekers to stand out,.go to this site home tab for more details.......................BUZZ55.ℂom-->

Now Trending

Miami Concert Tickets

From the Vault

 

Events

Loading...