Five Worst EDM Gimmicks

edm_face_newb_plur_ratchet.jpg
Photo by: George Martinez
This guy thinks your hardstyle build into that "epic" drop would sounds better with Pryda Snare and squeaky bed springs.

Remember when you used to spend all day playing arcade fighting games against your friends, and you had that one buddy who just kept pressing the same attack button, over and over, leaving you no time to gather your thoughts and use your actual skills? That shit was cheap as hell, and it really pissed you off, right?

Well, electronic dance music producers are doing the same damn thing in the studio. They're using the same tired-ass tricks and buttons and filters and drops, and they're getting away with it. They're hitting the same mine as someone else, because they heard that producer struck gold, and they want to make you jump up and down, but they don't want to earn it.

See Also: Five Signs You Might Be a Shitty DJ

The "Epic" Drop Ripoff
You know what song totally kicks ass? "Epic" by Sandro Silva and Quintino. You know what songs fucking suck ass? All 300 of the sorry ripoffs that came out since its release in October of 2011. That song had the drop heard round the world, and just like every cable station ruins the legacy of every good show, "Epic" has spawned a million shitty spinoffs, guaranteeing that every crowd at every festival for the rest of history can enjoy that drop without any of the legitimacy or artistic ingenuity for generations to come. Will.i.am ripped it off. Diplo played some crappy D-Rashid track on his latest BBC1 mix that ripped it off. Some douche-canoe named "Sean Finn" ripped it off while also remixing "Show Me Love." That's two cheap tricks for the price of one! Srsly, get off the D with this one, bros. Make your own sick drops.


My Voice Nation Help
10 comments
scottypinthemix
scottypinthemix

there is so much wrong with the music and the "DJS" these days.
The worst part here is that, out of curiosity  I subjected myself to listening to parts of those vid/audio clips.  ALL complete trash.
Please cleanse your soul:  https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lpRnXpRZlYY



xwhyterabbitx
xwhyterabbitx

do you know what really amazes me?  i'm an old-school club kid... my first party was in 92 with keoki, dj icee (before the name change), chemical brothers and crystal method... hardcore into the scene til well after the turn of the century... and i KNOW how we partied. i KNOW the bullsh!t we had to deal with from everyone else (electronic music has no heart! it's all just beeps and blips! omg no WONDER you have to be fkd up to listen to this garbage!) ... i also know that we preached (and most of us practiced) a little thing we liked to call PLUR. Peace, Love, Unity, Respect... so what amazes me is that so many people who claim to be "old-school," be it techno, house, dnb, jungle, or what have you... can do nothing but whine and complain about how horrible edm is today. you sound just like your damn parents. music changes. yes, currently there is an inordinate amount of poppy fluff floating around, but that's because it sells. avicii is making more money in just album sells of True than frankie knuckles ever made off of any album. is avicii better than frankie? of course not. don't be silly. that's like saying britney is better than janis. popularity breeds contempt, but i do hate to see those of my brethren who are supposed to love and respect all within our community give in so readily to the green-eyed monster. 

rant over... and i do hope to see some of the non-haters at tomorrowworld in sept.  ;D 

Jessica Bailey Weatherspoon
Jessica Bailey Weatherspoon

I'm a "newb" and I enjoy the music and I like the culture of edm. Sorry that the writer lost their joy for the music. Maybe they'll find something to love. I'll be jamming to my "pew pew " sounds and drops :-D

Heather Rogerson
Heather Rogerson

EDM SUCKS there is a valid reason you need X Molly or whatever. Because it us obnoxious repetitive CRAP! NOISE that's all it is

veruszetec
veruszetec

Yes, EDM is totally the only genre of music that people enjoy experiencing on drugs.

Are you fucking kidding me? Idiot.

vedder10
vedder10

You nailed it Heather. I don't see how anyone could consider music that sounds like a siren going off good. 

Now Trending

Miami Concert Tickets

From the Vault

 

Events

Loading...