Miami's Ten Best Female DJs

Categories: Lists, Local Music

Miami_Best_Female_DJs_Laura-Of-Miami.jpg
Laura of Miami.

Some men like to get on social media and complain about how easy it is to succeed as a female DJ.

It's as if having tits means you must have special powers, although the implication is actually that women don't have to be good to land gigs. Wow, fellas, listen to yourselves once in a while.

We here at Crossfade wish to dispel those kinds of comically sexist myths. And that's why we're celebrating Miami's ten best female DJs.

See also: Miami's 25 Best Electronic Music Acts

10. Jessie Andrews
Andrews is a woman of many talents. Sure, she first made her name in the adult industry, but her crossover into the house music scene is anything but labored. The Miami-born disco lover speaks openly about her teenage love for places like Treehouse and how our sinful city helped mold her addiction to good beats. She splits her time in L.A., but she's over here playing gigs at the Garret, Bardot, and the like at pretty regular intervals. She's been tapped by Blood Orange, Duke Dumont, and Drake for remixes, so any haters can suck a tit.

9. Bonnie Beats
Not all girls are ass clappers. Some women are just beat trappers. Such is the case with Bonnie Beats. Her mega-live hype mixes will have your girl twerkin' from start to finish. But she's no one-note sister. She can get as chill and groovy as the rest of 'em. She delivered some slick poolside beats for Mercedez-Benz Fashion Week, and she helps expose partiers from all walks of life to the vogue scene as one of the organizers of the Catwalk monthly at the Garrett. She's also in an adorable AT&T commercial about Spanglish. Whatever the hat she's wearing, Bonnie Beats gives 110 percent. Look out for her rockin' the opening slot for many of Bardot's big events.

See also: Five Signs You Might Be a Shitty DJ

My Voice Nation Help
74 comments
jennyfromtheblock
jennyfromtheblock

Yes Laura D. Www.geishaz.com  lol Let's hire no name DJ's that also work for no reputable club in Miami  or lesbo parties and the website name is named after Japanese whores. Wanna hear a joke? www.geishaz.com

Estela Slomp Romand
Estela Slomp Romand

Familia Ramirez if you go see these my fellow girls playing live, you won't see a laptop...

Estela Slomp Romand
Estela Slomp Romand

Isabella Douzoglou amazingggg that you made through the top playing our type of music ;)

Manny Rodriguez
Manny Rodriguez

This list is FLAWED!!! Re-do it. This time do it right and put Lady T on there.

Familia Ramirez
Familia Ramirez

Snowhite Original real DJ not laptop Fake jay. Coop Dville real Dj! Day one!

Matt Dalianis
Matt Dalianis

I didn't know one person could be better at pressing play than another.

Miami_Underground
Miami_Underground

Ms. Mada is a resident at Story & TRADE. She doesn't play at Treehouse or Electric Pickle anymore. The writer should've researched a little bit...

Josh Docktor
Josh Docktor

Michelle Leshem I didn't realize you guys were this awesome... Congrats on the great review!

Jenni Foxx
Jenni Foxx

It is true that female DJs can land gigs easier when we are young & hot. This is true of pretty much every job in the nightclub & service industry. But we have to be good to keep the gigs & we have a shorter shelf life (ladies beware). Think about it. When you go to a club & you see an older, balding dude with greeting hair & a gut DJing (assuming he is good), you think, "Wow that guy must have done stories to tell. I bet he has been DJing forever." But when you see a woman in her 40's in the DJ booth who isn't thin & attractive, you think, "Why is my mom DJing?"

Clemencia Herrera
Clemencia Herrera

This list is pointless without the Geishaz, Laura Medley, Teresa Ladyt.

Adriana Cuartas
Adriana Cuartas

Where are my #GEISHAZ ?! WTF?? Who came up with this list?? Laura Medley Laura D Rivas Alex K Cuartas LaPulghamila Mora Dayna Matranga Zule Zevallos Teresa Ladyt Lezcano Natalie Epiphanie Zaldivar Jessica Landa ... now those are some Bad Bitches !!!

Richard Herrera
Richard Herrera

Laura Medley Teresa Ladyt Lezcano Zule Zevallos LaPulghamila Mora Dayna Matranga Alex K Cuartas Laura D Rivas #geishaz

jennyfromtheblock
jennyfromtheblock

Bonnie Fucking Beats!? LMFAO when the hell does she EVER play at ANY reputable club other than gay shithole parties. MADA ALL THE WAY! Only one 


Tracy Young is a real estate agent now lol that should tell you about her career currently people. Sam Page is another one next to Mada. MNT is fucking retarded pay your stupid editors to research more rather than post dumb top tens making these people or any ppl look relevant. 

jennyfromtheblock
jennyfromtheblock

Bonnie Fucking Beats!? LMFAO when the hell does she EVER play at ANY reputable club other than gay shithole parties. MADA ALL THE WAY! Only one 


Tracy Young is a real estate agent now lol that should tell you about her career currently people. Sam Page is another one next to Mada. MNT is fucking retarded pay your stupid editors to research more rather than post dumb top tens making these people or any ppl look relevant. 

Zip Per
Zip Per

NO GEISHAZ ?? That list is straight BS !!

Caca Fria
Caca Fria

Nelson Unoh see if you know any of them so I can date them lol

zipper305ster
zipper305ster

NO GEISHAZ ??? Pfft, this list is straight BS !! MEDLEY should not only be on this list but at the top of it !!!!

zipper305ster
zipper305ster

No GEISHAZ ? This list is straight BS ! MEDLEY should not only be on this list but on the very top of it !!!

Manny Rodriguez
Manny Rodriguez

Your list blows! How can u leave out Lady T?? #miamibass

Sonny Diblasi
Sonny Diblasi

What about old school DJ Hana? Back in the day she rocked at Pearl and I heard she's at 305 now

Celia Rose
Celia Rose

Noel I knew it, Ms Mada is Philipino haha love our girl!

He Saidit
He Saidit

According to who? The crowd? Or their Wynwood friends who write for the New Times? Was there a vote put in place? Who decides this?

Giovanny Flores
Giovanny Flores

Brenda Bonnie #9 congrats!!! \U0001f389\U0001f389\U0001f38a

GretchenWeiners
GretchenWeiners

@jennyfromtheblock Anonymous, thats cute....but I think you’re forgetting Soho Beach House, MBFW, Redbull Sound Stage, WMC, Art Basel, III Points, The Delano, W Hotel, Bardot, and Art Basel.. just to name a few.


Btw I love that you just created an account in July to post negative shit about someone (anonymously of course). It’s adorable that you think a Miami New Times blog post makes people relevant, as you mentioned. This is not Forbes sweetheart. Just like your comment, the bitter Miami bitch thing is a little overdone.  Nice try though.
But if you are looking for some "relevant" articles on Bonnie Beats, feel free to check her out in Vice Magazine, Nylon Magazine, or her recent AT&T Commercial. 
Even better, you can attend her party Catwalk sponsored by Stoli (I'm sure you love an open bar). It was rated best monthly party by the Miami New Times…since I can see your such a New Times fan!   And since were going with the cute anonymous names, I couldn't help myself.

 Xo I really hope your life improves...or you get fingered by a wolverine. Either way.

Now Trending

Miami Concert Tickets

From the Vault

 

Events

Loading...