Down by the Bay Festival Isn't Real

Categories: News

justice_ultra_ian.jpg
Photo by Ian Witlen
You will not be seeing Justice at Bayfront Park this Art Basel.

OMG, you guys! Someone posted this flier to Facebook, and it looks like the Chemical Brothers, Pheonix, Justice, A Tribe Called Quest, OFWKGTA, and about 70 other headliners are coming to Bayfront Park for some incredible new two-day festival called Down by the Bay during Art Basel.

The lineup is so amazing, it's too good to be true.

No, literally. It's not true. It turns out someone just copied an old Laidback Luke flier and made a big fat hoax of your hopes and dreams.

"Nobody at [Live Nation] seems to know anything about this," said a Live Nation representative when shown the flier via email. They manage the Klipsch Amphitheater at Bayfront Park. You'd kind of have to run it by them to pull something like this off.

IMG_9115.jpg
LOL WUT?!
We also called the Bayfront Park Management Trust, and it turns out they're getting a lot of calls and emails, but they have no such plans for any festival either.

Seriously, though, wouldn't tickets to something that puts ?uestlove on the bottom level of their list be about $1,000 to attend anyway? You can't hire that many artists at one time and pack them into two days. Sorry you got all worked up, internet, and we're sorry to make you cry on a Monday, but, y'know, at least the ceiling still says "gullible."

Follow Kat Bein on Twitter @KatSaysKill.

Follow Crossfade on Facebook and Twitter @Crossfade_SFL.


Sponsor Content

My Voice Nation Help
24 comments
Lya Parra
Lya Parra

Kaya Marie María Antonieta Moreno playing games with my heart

offbeatblink
offbeatblink

I'm sure it would've been "postponed" due to predicted severe weather a month in advance anyway.

Rachel Kay
Rachel Kay

Horse shit Mike Fiesta Serrano =\

EzƦă VɅǹ
EzƦă VɅǹ

Whatever, I only go to music festivals if they have at least 300 DJs on the lineup each day. Anything less than the best is a felony.

Liz Trotter
Liz Trotter

Fucking sucks cuz it looks rad! Rosey Sullivan

Brandon Agosto
Brandon Agosto

Of course it's fake. Nothing ever happens at Bayfront Park lol, this lineup would have been amazing though

Kyle Awon
Kyle Awon

Lord Todd Simmons its fake pal

Robert Burke
Robert Burke

Bullshit on FB??!! I'm shocked and appalled.

uuhm
uuhm

 "They manages the Klipsch Amphitheater at Bayfront Park"


What a shit writer. Also you should figure out the source of the photo which really isn't hard to do.

Now Trending

Miami Concert Tickets

From the Vault

 

Events

Loading...