Help Keep Blowfly From Going Homeless!

Categories: Heads Up

blowflyblackinthesacklp.jpg

(Laughs)
And uh, a friend of mine named Michael Jackson, his spirit just called to me. He said to tell you, you ain't treatin' your beautiful woman right sexually.

(singing to the tune of "Beat It") You think you're the man but that little dick you got/ain't ever gonna please or hit her in her spot/you gotta look between her thighs/it's time you realize you gotta eat it/Just eat it.

Tom: By the way, that's a new song off our new album Black in the Sack. It's a message from Michael Jackson.

Blowfly:
(still singing) They get close to my dick and call me a bastard/it's too big to suck/what motherfuckin' luck.

SnoopDogg is a big fan of yours, you got a message for him?
I know he sampled some of my shit. I was the first rapper, when your ass wasn't born, or wearin' diapers.

(Laughs)
And here's a message for everybody out there, (singing again). That dick you got/is not well hung/It look like it sprung/just use your long tongue/Pull her drawers down/put the pussy in your mouth/and eat it, just eat it. Eat it! Eat it/Let me to tell you how to treat it/It doesn't matter if it never been douched/just eat it/Just eat it.

Tom: Ok any more questions?

Where'd you record the new album?

We recorded at Rat Bastard's home studio in Miami Beach, the Laundry Room. It's out on Patac Records. Tesco Vee from the Meatmen is on it, he did a bunch of skits. He's a dirty punk rocker, and it's a whole bunch of dirty stuff on there.

Who wrote the songs?

Clarence wrote six and I wrote two rock songs. We did a cover of AC/DC's "Back In Black," as "Black in the Sack," and then we did a collab with Fistula, a doom metal band from Cleveland, called "Dick Stabbath." I wrote the song like Blowfly is going to fuck the devil in the ass at a Satanic orgy like the one at the end of Rosemary's Baby.

Hell yeah...
This is what happens when you hang out with Blowfly for 11 years. You get fucked up.

Good shit.
In 2012 we were doing a radio interview for an internet station in Charlotte and out of nowhere he just starts singing "Buttfuckin on the Chain Gang," to the tune of the old Sam Cooke chain gang song. I'd never heard him do that before. That song is so old, it's even before his recording career.

When did that start?

He did "Like White on Rice" for Henry Stone when he was 22 in 1964. But that wasn't his first recording.

Where are you guys at right now?

We're in Baltimore in the strangest hotel ever. There's no elevator, 200 year old beds, and TVs from the '80s. The keys are brass.

blowflydiscoalbum006.jpg

Where you goin' on this tour?
We're doing 7 shows this run. We've got Baltimore, Brooklyn, Philly, New Jersey, Seattle. We got two shows with 2 Live Crew in Vancouver. This is a band that lives down the street from us, and we had to travel 5,000 miles, take a ferry, and cross an international border to play with them.

We actually played Costa Rica last weekend and sold out the club. It was completely crazy. The Ticos went nuts for Blowfly.

How's the campaign for his house going so far?

It's barely been 24 hours and people from around the world, from Australia, Germany, Japan, all over the country are already pitching. Atmosphere has pitched in, Nardwuar is helping out, we're gonna get this whole thing paid off, and whatever's leftover will go into an escrow account for the future so that this never happens again. Blowfly is an international treasure!

Crossfade's Top Blogs
-Five Signs You Might Be Stuck in the '80s
-Seven Least Punk Rock Moments in Punk Rock History
-Ten Best Female Punks Ever


Follow Crossfade on Facebook and Twitter @Crossfade_SFL.




Advertisement

My Voice Nation Help
1 comments

Now Trending

Miami Concert Tickets

Around The Web

From the Vault

 

Events

Loading...