Lil Debbie's Crew Attacks, Punches Otto Von Schirach at Downtown Miami's The Nest

Categories: Local Music, News

Lil-Debbie_Beef_Otto-Von-Schirach.jpg
Photo by Monica McGivern
Lil Debbie at the Nest, just before her crew's confrontation with Otto Von Schirach.

Beefs ain't what they used to be, and the world of hip-hop is honestly better for it.

But over the weekend, one California rapper was happy to have a war of words over social media -- and let some fists fly -- with one of Miami's local legends.

At the Nest, Lil Debbie and her entourage put a beatdown on hometown music man Otto Von Schirach when the latter jumped on the stage during her recent performance. What's less clear is why the fight went down.

See Also: Review & Photos: Lil Debbie and Otto Von Schirach - The Nest, Miami

Lil-Debbie_Beef_Otto-Von-Schirach_1.jpg
Photo by Monica McGivern

Crossfade reviewer David Bennet was there to catch Lil Debbie repeatedly complaining into the mic about "broken-ass equipment."

However, Nest co-owner Anders Scherberger insists: "None of the 25 or so acts that played on that stage with that equipment had any sort of problems. All of a sudden, her opening acts and her DJ apparently were claiming that all of that equipment was faulty and all of it was breaking, when in reality, her DJ just didn't know what he was doing back there, I think."

Scherberger says Lil Debbie was tripping over her mic cord and unplugged it at least once, while one of her friends stumbled near the lighting equipment and knocked the light cords out of their sockets. Meanwhile, Lil Debbie was blaming the destruction on the venue.

"She just doesn't really know how to act onstage, I guess," Scherberger says.

It didn't help matters that the size of the crowd was underwhelming.

"When I got in there, there was like 30, 25 people," says Schirach, who joined the inside show after finishing up his own rowdy outside performance. "I've played shows where it's only like 20 or 30 people, and the energy is not the same when there's 100 or 200 or 1,000. The energy is at a minimal, and I think she was really complaining about that. She's maybe not used to doing shows where it's only 20 people, and she was upset."

See also: Miami's Five Best Music Venues for Local Acts

Location Info

Map

The Nest

62 NE 14th St., Miami, FL

Category: Music


Sponsor Content

My Voice Nation Help
79 comments
Kailey Borrego
Kailey Borrego

Rosey you think so lowly of this girl youve never met do you really trust her to have high quality taste in men?

tekprimemia
tekprimemia

LoL... Who's the funny guy who keep booking lil d, riff raff, and such. Book SouljaBoy next since were rolling with the cheap and musically challenged. 

Rose Lehmann
Rose Lehmann

This girl likes to get into fights. Just a couple of months ago her ex embarrassed her by throwing lemonade on her face lmao that's what she gets for all that shit talking. Suarez Ingrid

Kailey Borrego
Kailey Borrego

and she like 90 pounds 5 ft, i think a random ass belligerent man jumping on the stage after yelling penis isnt going to go down very well

Kailey Borrego
Kailey Borrego

i dont blame her, she had no idea who otto is and wasnt in her environment. and the nest is kind of a shit hole tbh

Alex Alvarez
Alex Alvarez

That girls and her crew been sippin on to much lean, dont know how to act on stage or work with sound gear..Stop sippin that silly before shows, do business, celebrate after..

Tommi Mimnaugh
Tommi Mimnaugh

if u don't have drama these days yr not hip hop. the clock is ticking lil deb

Andrés Romero
Andrés Romero

Michael she's not the same babe. Glad we didn't go.

Luisa Erika Patroni
Luisa Erika Patroni

She got her pussy hurt cause she couldn't pack the venue. Woman are the worst.

Robinaa Stoop
Robinaa Stoop

Lil Debbie act like her shit don't stink, she even told some girls in the front to "shut up" what is that?!

Lex Dillinger
Lex Dillinger

"The club literally sucked" ... Figuratively *

Luis Hernandez
Luis Hernandez

That's funny cause Otto promoted the show specifically her all week on his twitter. But what does she have against 40 year old dudes? Esta puta descarada necessita una pan con pinga, sin pan

Ron Acosta
Ron Acosta

Who the heck are these people being written about? Who cares!

Cynthia Rodriguez
Cynthia Rodriguez

It was my first time seeing her perform. After everything that happened that night with Otto and her complaining the whole time on stage. . Good job lil Debbie I don't fucking like your ratchet ass.

mrbojackson123
mrbojackson123

Lolz. The hip hop "scene" will chew that wannabe hoodrat up and spit her out into a gutter by the time she's 40, with any luck..... so she should be more careful about disparaging her elders. Talent-less gimmick. Her verses sound like they were written by a five year old. Why in the hell would anyone book a garbage-purveyor like her in the first place? 

Deejay Icue
Deejay Icue

Oh fuck!!! I just listen to one of her songs!!!! That was the worst shit I ever heard. Kill that hoe!!!! Take your stupid ass back to California.

Deejay Icue
Deejay Icue

Lil Debbie lololol. White girl rap! Shit is weak.

Chris Schaaff
Chris Schaaff

10/10 would creampie her poopchute one time, right Adam?

harkonnencabal
harkonnencabal

Otto is an idiot. He was on skinny puppy tour cuz music is ran by no faced reptilian gay little boys. Handover tour get it. Otto wears all white costumes says he's Venetian snares aka skullflower. I'd of flipped and fucked the idiot too. His music is so bad I was pissed doormouse moved to Miami. Grow up people. Get your kids off listening to linkin park and slipknot.

Teresa Shnacks
Teresa Shnacks

sounds like someone needs to go back to california

john.drefahl
john.drefahl

So, i know who Otto is!  But who is this Lil. Debbie person?

jhawzbyte
jhawzbyte

That's amy winehouse mannnnn 


Now Trending

Miami Concert Tickets

From the Vault

 

Events

Loading...