Basketball Wives Episode 1: Evelyn Lozada Turns Tami Roman Insult Into F'N T-Shirt

Categories: Film and TV
TamiBBWives.jpg
VH1
They're baaack.
It's back, bitches: Basketball Wives season three is here. From moment one, the ladies start hating on Royce Reed. Literally, in the first five minutes of the program, it's pretty much decided by the HBIC (Head Bitch in Charge) that Miss Reed is a "non-mother f***ing factor." So, yeah, she should have a pretty exciting season ahead of her.

Speaking of Royce, she is single and ready to mingle. We aren't sad to see her ex-boo, Dwayne, go. He was pretty annoying and was doing his best to become a basketball husband. Those girls are already hungry enough for attention; a man asking for it too is too much.

Then there was the Tami Roman and Royce Reed cocktail hour where a lot of things were put on the table. Let's see: Suzie Ketcham was discussed, and of course, Tami and Evelyn Lozada's brawl, which still brings a joyful tear to our eye.

Apparently, Evelyn is making T-shirts with her "factor phrase" on it, and Tami isn't too psyched about that. Making profit off a fight that started because you were sleeping with a friend's ex-husband? Nice work, Eve.

BBwivesTee.jpg
VH1
You haven't been fully insulted until someone profits off the T-shirt.
And just as we came back from the first commercial break, we meet the new broad on the block, Meeka Claxton. She was immediately thrown into the group with two separate dates: one with Shaunie O'Neal and a second with Jennifer Williams.

MeekaClaxtonEpisode1
We guess it's like how you have to interview with a company a few times before your job is signed, sealed, and delivered. She was just meeting the Wive's CEO to get approval. But we think she will fit in fine with the ladies: She loves huge earrings and gossip AKA two things that make Basketball Wives' world go around.


Here was a surprise for us: Suzie, Ashley (Rafer Alston's baby mama) and Royce were hanging out (which was almost as awkward as Evelyn and  Tami's little beach meet-up). Later Tami informs Evelyn that she is actually the "non-factor," because Eve was never made a basketball wife, just a fiancé. 

BBWivesS3E1.jpg

What really topped of the afternoon was Tami flat out telling Evelyn that she plans to sue her if she makes the shirts (they're already made!), even with Miss Lozada's offer to give proceeds for her Tami's charity.

This is why we love this show. There is lots of behind-the-back gossip, but then there are moments like this where they don't give a shit and will tell each other exactly how they feel. Oh, its too good to be true.

But episode one wasn't just a gossip fest 2011, things come together just as we wanted them: in a fight. It's pretty obvious that Tami and Evelyn won't make it through the season without a physical altercation, but for now, we'll take a verbal throwdown. In the middle of a shoe store, Tami informa Evelyn that in her lawsuit, she pretty much will attempt to take everything she has, including her retail store that will be renamed "Tami's."

So far, episode one was great.  For the next episode, our only request is a little more cat-fighting and a little Chad Ochocinco. Yes, he fascinates us. 

Follow Cultist on Facebook and Twitter @CultistMiami.

My Voice Nation Help
25 comments
Sort: Newest | Oldest
Tangaalgee
Tangaalgee

Tammy is such a low class  monkey-bird.  You resort to fighting when u can't win any other way.  Why can't hese sistas see that Suzie is the real enemy here.  Meeka should confront Tammy off camera and whup her ass, since bird Tammy threw the first punch.  I enjoy bbw,but I was embarrassed myself when Tami took a swing at Meeka.  Meeka did the right thing by leaving.  Shaunie is a class act.  She's firing the wrong people.  Tammi and Royce should be fired, u don't have the right to hit somebody.  As far as Tammy's explanation about somebody putting their hands up is asking to be popped, She is a "Violent Psycho" and a disgrace.  Royce ic a NMF.  She's going to start mingling with others exes.  Sloppy seconds.  So low class. Settling for sloppy seconds.  Get rid of Suzie "trouble making white girl"

Jackthecat115
Jackthecat115

Come on people this show is for TV, let the girl make her money............

Patricia and her five sisters
Patricia and her five sisters

This is a really entertaining reality show.  Our fam watches it to see Tami.  She's not only entertaining but she is worldly wise, fierce, and accomplished.  The woman's been through much and puts it on the table as it is.  We feel she can carry her own show and would have a huge following from women of all ethnicities and economic backgrounds.  And, she needs to  create an 'Evelyn ho-down' t-shirt in response to the FN Factor shirt. - patricia and her five sisters 

hana
hana

I really want a shirt..lol tammy a bougie bitch

Www Tone87
Www Tone87

Hana wtf? How is hood ol tami a bougie bitch? U must got her mixed up wit dem other hoes lol

Nnfielding
Nnfielding

@www tone87. calm the fuck down. its jus a show. if she wanna shirt thats HER money and HER business. some ppl need to lay off of tv especially if u mad about a show like that. I mean its NOT oprah. so dont get emotional.

Cierra Anderson44
Cierra Anderson44

I feel the same way its jus a tv show that none of these ppl bloggin bout it is on....we should be embarrassed that our black females acting like this and wr.cheering them on to fight each other....wow shows how simple minded some females r..

Www Tone87
Www Tone87

Nnfielding u shut da fuck up! I dnt give a fuck if its HER money. Muthafucka its da principal of da whole matter. I hve a rite ta voice my opinion. Its called FREEDOM OF SPEECH ND OPINION!!! Ever heard of dat? Well look dat shit up. nd aparently u take tv seriously 2, u takin da tyme ta b on dis blog nd respondin ta ppls comments. Smh It must b serious enuff. Now take DAT ta oprah asshole!! Goodday

Lilgrace28
Lilgrace28

I just want a T-shirt its funny..LMAO

Brwnsgr20045
Brwnsgr20045

evelyn u might be cute but tami is sexier an sexy wins allll the time. now u a non "f in" factor

Www Tone87
Www Tone87

I wouldnt really care if I was tami cus dat sayin also represents evelyn gettin da shit slapped outta her. Lol so all u evelyn shirt fans member das wat GOT DAT BITCH SMACKED RITE IN HER DAMN FACE AFTER SHE SAID IT, SO THINK ABOUT DAT B4 U SAY IT TA ANYBODY!!!!

Deewestbrook717
Deewestbrook717

where can i buy the tee-shirt

Beyoncca
Beyoncca

The t-shirt can more than likely be found at the local SWAP-MEET or any low budget thrift store that will have them. Did you really expect to see them at any high end store.

ROBIN THOMAS
ROBIN THOMAS

POOR EV. DESPERATE FOR MONEY. SHOULDN'T GIVE THE GOODIES AWAY FOR HADBAGS.

CeeCee
CeeCee

I dont care about any of it, but I want the shirt cause its hillarious

Www Tone87
Www Tone87

Shellaries u a DUMB BITCH LIKE EVELYN

Melvina Marquez
Melvina Marquez

i wish tami would just kick that fake bitches evelyns ass..... she make me sickt and to think she has a daugter in college what must she think about her mother..... telling the world she slept or quote un quote messed around with a maried man how proud she must feel..... ochocinco and evelyn deserve each other they are both pittifull

Deonwebb74
Deonwebb74

Melivina I could not agree more!!! Evelyn and Ocho...two pieces of shit!!

Shellearies40
Shellearies40

I would love to have a shirt. You go Evelyn how often can you profit off something that pops in your head and out of your mouth that fast without thought. My feelings and character would only be damaged or hurt if it were a true statement. So what's up Tami ? Are you a non mf ing factor.

Melvina Marquez
Melvina Marquez

really how more shallow can you be as a women or man wat eva you are..... and you think it cool to offer proceds of the shirts to a little girls charity woooow maybe you should get a shirt to show how much as a women you are a non factor dont discrace the rest of us

Www Tone87
Www Tone87

Lisa m rajah, y would u buy a shirt like dat. U almost as pitiful as evelyn. Nd u a grown woman? Dat damb shirt stands 4 ignorance!. I cn tell wat type of person u are

Www Tone87
Www Tone87

I think tammie is da realest on the show, she holds her own against all dem hoez, especially dat bitch evelyn. Evelyn knows who to fuck wit. She knows tammie is one chick who aint scared of her ass and will step ta her wit a quickness like she did in EVELYN's shoe store. She already nearly got dat ass beat last season. She betta b careful cus tammie cn really get her now. talkin bout 'goons' BITCH WAT GOONS??! jennifer? Ho stop. Nd shaunie wanna act like da peacemaker now, ever since ppl saw her true colors last season. Fake trick.

Lisa M Rajah
Lisa M Rajah

Where can I get my shirt?

Beyoncca
Beyoncca

Sad to see any black female support such a demeaning degradating term especially being printed on the cheapest low-budget shirts. Where's the sexy V-neck tee and fitted Tee's? Evelyn's so cheap and low class. Those t-shirts will have come and go and you "Lisa M Rajah" will be the sole recipient of one. I now realize that with a name like that, you can't be black.

Now Trending

From the Vault

 

Clubs

Miami Event Tickets
Loading...