Skrawberry's Guide to Being an Independent Woman

Categories: Skrawberry Jam
skrawberry_jam.jpg

You know Miami stripper Skrawberry for her rap skills, her political commentary, and of course, her sexy moves on the pole. Now, you'll also know her for her sound advice. In this weekly column, Skraw responds to readers' questions about life, love, and beyond. Got a question for Skraw? Hit her up at skrawberry@miaminewtimes.com.


Hey Skraw,

I'm in a relationship right now with a dude who has to be the sweetest and most gentle guy in the world. He treats me damn good and the sex is off the chain. But the problem is financial -- he ain't keeping me happy. He has a good 9-5 job, and he is taking care of his mom and son. But damn, I got needs too. I'm used to getting my hair and nails done every two weeks. I'm used to getting new cars every six months and going on trips, getting stacks just to go shopping. All that I got from my past, but that dude cheated on me, beat me, even had another baby on me. I prayed to God asking him to send me a good man, and two years later he did. I mean, I love my man, don't get me wrong, but sometimes I catch myself thinking back. I really don't wanna ruin my relationship. Have you ever been in a situation like this? How can I let go of the past?

High Maintenance

High Maintenance,

To answer your question: No, I've never been in your situation! You have a problem with this man because he's not keepin you satisfied? You sound like a damn fool!

What happened to women havin' their own, and what your man give you is just extra? You prayed for this and you got it, and you still not satisfied. Go back to the man that beat yo ass and dogged you out -- see how far that take you.

You say he's not bringin' enough to the table, but what are you bringin'? Are you expecting him to pick up your slack? What about meetin this man half way? This man is good to you? Got good dick, take care of his child, and respect his mom enough to take care of her? Maybe this man see that you are a golddigger and lookin to be saved, and he ain't on that.

Yeah, he might like you, but what can you do for him? Maybe he have just enough money to financially satisfy your needs, but he refuse to because he see you ain't even tryn'a help yourself. Maybe you need to get you a 9-5 and maybe, y'all 9-5s will bring in enough money so that you can have all those things you want -- includin' your "new car every 6 months." (That in itself sound like a lie to me.)

You're risking losin' your man to go chase behind a nigga that don't halfway want you. And clearly he don't, cause if he did, he wouldn't have had a baby on you, beat you, and/or did all kinda fucked up shit that made you leave him in the first place. Get your own money and maybe you won't be thinkin' about the last man who picked up your slack!

Skrawberry

Email your questions for Skrawberry to skrawberry@miaminewtimes.com. Follow Skrawberry on Twitter @Skraw_Berry.

Follow Cultist on Facebook and Twitter @CultistMiami.

My Voice Nation Help
0 comments

Now Trending

Miami Concert Tickets

From the Vault

 

Clubs

Loading...