Carbonell Award Nominations Honor Actors' Playhouse, GableStage

Categories: Theater

ruined_gablestage_1.jpg
Ruined, a GableStage production, earned several nominations.
The Carbonell Awards, South Florida's prestigious regional honors for live theater, announced its nominations this afternoon. And though Palm Beach County rules the list with 45 nods, Miami-Dade's growing theater scene is creeping up on the competition, earning 43.

Maltz Jupiter Theater earned the most nominations out of any theater, with 23. Miami companies Actors' Playhouse and GableStage tied with Palm Beach Dramaworks with the second-most noms; each has 12. Most of these awards are no surprise, recognizing critically acclaimed shows like GableStage's Ruined and Actors' Playhouse's Next to Normal. Still, it's exciting to relive the best shows of the year by looking through the list.

The winners will be announced at the Carbonell awards ceremony April 1. Check out the full list of nominees after the jump.


Best New Work (play or musical)
Baby GirL, Kim Ehly, Kutumba Theatre Project
A Measure of Cruelty, Joe Calarco, Mosaic Theatre
Moscow, Michael McKeever, Zoetic Stage
Off Center of Nowhere, David Sirois, Alliance Theatre Lab
roomies, Mark Della Ventura, Alliance Theatre Lab

Best Production of a Play
A Delicate Balance, Palm Beach Dramaworks
The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity, Caldwell Theatre Company
I Am My Own Wife, Zoetic Stage
Moscow, Zoetic Stage
Ruined, GableStage

Best Director/Play
Joseph Adler, Ruined, GableStage
William Hayes, A Delicate Balance, Palm Beach Dramaworks
Margaret M. Ledford, The Turn of the Screw, The Naked Stage
Margaret M. Ledford, The Unseen, The Promethean Theatre
Stuart Meltzer, I Am My Own Wife, Zoetic Stage

Best Actor/Play
John Archie, Driving Miss Daisy, Plaza Theatre
Dennis Creaghan, A Delicate Balance, Palm Beach Dramaworks
Ethan Henry, King Hedley II, M Ensemble
Brandon Morris, The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity, Caldwell Theatre Company
Tom Wahl, I Am My Own Wife, Zoetic Stage

Best Actress/Play
Katherine Amadeo, The Turn of the Screw, The Naked Stage
Lela Elam, Ruined, GableStage
Betsy Graver, Venus in Fur, GableStage
Harriet Oser, Driving Miss Daisy, Plaza Theatre
Laura Turnbull, The Effect of Gamma Rays on Man-in-the-Moon Marigolds, Palm Beach Dramaworks

Best Supporting Actor/Play
Alex Alvarez, The Motherf**ker with the Hat, GableStage
Alex Alvarez, The Unseen, The Promethean Theatre
Matthew Korinko, Rumors, Stage Door Theatre
Kevin Reilley, The Birds, Mosaic Theatre
Robert Strain, Ruined, GableStage

Best Supporting Actress/Play
Renata Eastlick, Ruined, GableStage
Lela Elam, Moscow, Zoetic Stage
Elena Maria Garcia, Moscow, Zoetic Stage
Angie Radosh, A Delicate Balance, Palm Beach Dramaworks
Jade Wheeler, Ruined, GableStage

Best Production of a Musical
Cabaret, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Cabaret Verboten, Arts Garage
Hello Dolly!, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
The Music Man, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Next to Normal, Actors' Playhouse

Best Director/Musical
David Arisco, Next to Normal, Actors' Playhouse
Jeremy Lawrence, Cabaret Verboten, Arts Garage
J. Barry Lewis, The Fantasticks, Palm Beach Dramaworks
Mark Martino, The Music Man, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Marsha Milgrom Dodge, Hello Dolly!, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

Best Actor/Musical
Jim Ballard, The Fantasticks, Palm Beach Dramaworks
Josh Canfield, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Actors' Playhouse
Matthew William Chizever, My Fair Lady, Stage Door Theatre
Matt Loehr, The Music Man, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Christopher Kent, The Last Five Years, Actors' Playhouse

Best Actress/Musical
Mandy Bruno, The Music Man, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Janet Dacal, The Last Five Years, Actors' Playhouse
Jodie Langel, Next to Normal, Actors' Playhouse
Vicki Lewis, Hello Dolly!, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Kate Shindle, Cabaret, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

Best Supporting Actor/Musical
Cliff Burgess, The Fantasticks, Palm Beach Dramaworks
Nick Duckart, Next to Normal, Actors' Playhouse
Wayne Legette, Cabaret Verboten, Arts Garage
Matt Loehr, Hello Dolly!, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Dennis O'Bannion, The Music Man, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

Best Supporting Actress/Musical
Sarah Amengual, Next to Normal, Actors' Playhouse
Amy Miller Brennan, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Actors' Playhouse
Daniella Dalli, Hello Dolly!, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Elizabeth Dimon, The Music Man, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Angie Radosh, Cabaret, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

Musical Direction/Musical
Eric Alsford, Next to Normal, Actors' Playhouse
Craig Ames, The Fantasticks, Palm Beach Dramaworks
Helen Gregory, Hello Dolly!, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Emmanuel Schvartzman, The Last Five Years, Actors' Playhouse
Anne Shuttleworth, The Music Man, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

Choreography/Musical
Dave Campbell, All Night Strut, Stage Door Theatre
Barbara Flaten, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Actors' Playhouse
Marsha Milgrom Dodge, Hello Dolly!, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Shea Sullivan, The Music Man, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Jennifer Werner, Cabaret, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

Best Scenic Design/play or musical
Michael Amico, Talley's Folly, Palm Beach Dramaworks
Lyle Baskin, Ruined, GableStage
Tim Bennett, The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity, Caldwell Theatre Company
Michael McKeever, I Am My Own Wife, Zoetic Stage
Phillip Whitcomb, Amadeus, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

Best Lighting Design/play or musical
Ron Burns, Talley's Folly, Palm Beach Dramaworks
Luke Klingberg, I Am My Own Wife, Zoetic Stage
Margaret M. Ledford, The Turn of the Screw, The Naked Stage
Jeff Quinn, Ruined, GableStage
Ben Wilhelm, Death and Harry Houdini, Adrienne Arsht Center for the Performing
Arts

Best Costume Design/play or musical
Alberto Arroyo, Moscow, Zoetic Stage
Gail Baldoni, Hello Dolly!, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Jose M. Rivera, The Music Man, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Fabio Toblini, Amadeus, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Ellis Tillman, Ruined, GableStage

Best Sound Design/play or musical
Matt Corey, The Birds, Mosaic Theatre
Matt Corey, A Steady Rain, GableStage
Matt Corey, The Unseen, The Promethean Theatre
Phil Pallazzolo, David Hart, Last Call, First Step Productions
Thomas M. Shorrock, The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity, Caldwell Theatre
Company

Best Ensemble Production (play or musical)
Cabaret Verboten, Arts Garage
The Pitmen Painters, Palm Beach Dramaworks
roomies, Alliance Theatre Lab
Rumors, Broward Stage Door
Twentieth Century Way, Island City Stage

Follow Ciara LaVelle on Twitter @ciaralavelle.

Follow Cultist on Facebook and Twitter @CultistMiami.


Location Info

Map

Actors' Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre

280 Miracle Mile, Coral Gables, FL

Category: General

GableStage at the Biltmore

1200 Anastasia Ave., Coral Gables, FL

Category: General

My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
Sort: Newest | Oldest

Now Trending

Miami Concert Tickets

From the Vault

 

Clubs

Loading...