Busta Rhymes' Homophobic Freakout: Rapper Allegedly Calls Cheeseburger Baby Employees "Fag" and "Bitch"

Categories: Celebrities

But Busta wasn't having any of it, Vitori says. "He caused such a scene I was forced to call the cops on him. This is when he exited the restaurant."

Busta's freakout didn't end there, though. "Top it all off, a few minutes later he called us to let us know there was no cheese on his burger, which was untrue, and that he was going to 'come get us,'" Vitori says.

Damn, Busta. We've all felt that late-night, booze-fueled rage in the after-hours, but throwing a full-fledged adult tantrum, complete with sexist and homophobic slurs, over a cheeseburger? That's low.

Vitori concurs. "I deal with drunk and disorderly people all the time. I have been doing this for 11 years, but never in my life have I felt more disrespected as a business owner or woman."

Plenty of celebrities have passed through Cheeseburger Baby without behaving in a way that inspired Vitori to call them out in New Times. For example:

cheeseburger_baby_kanye_west.jpg
Images via cheeseburgerbaby.net

Famous rappers.

cheeseburger_baby_fat_joe.jpg

Formerly famous rappers.

cheeseburger_baby_beyonce_maybe.jpg
And effing Beyonce. (We think; in those sunglasses, and without colorful overlay text, it's hard to tell.)

Follow Ciara LaVelle on Twitter @ciaralavelle.

Follow Cultist on Facebook and Twitter @CultistMiami.

Location Info

Cheeseburger Baby

1505 Washington Ave., Miami Beach, FL

Category: Restaurant


Sponsor Content

My Voice Nation Help
24 comments
hasayusa
hasayusa

Just another worthless pavement ape.

phil123jones
phil123jones

He's just a down-low NAPA.

They should have kicked his black butt out of there when he first began to chimp out.

myely07
myely07

SMFH ... I PERSONALLY KNW STEF AND SHE IS A GREAT PERSON !!!! Sad that idiots like that can get away with this mess ... I hope they press charges and teach that irrelevant asshole some respect !!!!

przombie666
przombie666

I THINK THIS ASSHOLE SHOULD BE LUCKY HE DIDN'T END UP IN JAIL FOR VERBAL A SALT AND VERBAL THREATS  , I SAY FUCK HIM AND PRESS CHARGES ON THAT PRICK AND PROVE TO HIM , STEPH , WHAT A REAL BITCH U COULD BE ,  AND SUE HIS ASS FOR BEING THE ASSHOLE THAT HE IS , MAKE HIM PAY FOR THE INSULT'S , U STILL HAVE SERVE LENS CAMERA'S  RITE, SELL THE VIDEO TO THE HIGHEST BITTER , AN EXPOSE HIS DRUNKEN ASS AND EXPOSE WHAT A REAL DRUNK THAT HE IS AN AND THEN CALL HIM A " BITCH "  STEPH..

DOANPQ
DOANPQ

Busta is such a bitch.

TomSlick
TomSlick

Too bad he wasn't made good.

Ronnie_M
Ronnie_M

Homophobic-ass people. It’s so sad how ignorant people try to justify the word “faggot”. I don’t give a shit what other definition you try to give that word, you know damn well “faggot” has always been primarily used as a derogatory gay slur. It’s clear that when most people hear that word, they automatically associate it with “gayness”. Busta needs to get his ass out of Miami if he feels that way about gays, 'cause they pretty much run South Beach

Nomejodas Pleez
Nomejodas Pleez

Busta relevant??? U ppl know NOTHING of hip hop!!! BUSTA WILL FOREVER BE RELEVANT BECAUSE HE IS HIP HOP ASSHOLES!!! As far as him offending ppl...whatever...everyone needs to stop being so fucking SENSITIVE and GET OVER IT...words can't hurt u if they don't apply...so...yeah...

Allie Mims
Allie Mims

Wow how can you hate on Cheeseburger Baby, Busta?? Best damn burger in SoBe!

Juan Hernandez
Juan Hernandez

Busta Rhymes giving rappers a bad...eh...nevermind :D

Dan Cabral
Dan Cabral

I have a hard time believing that Kanye West didn't cut in line. He probably also said he would let Vitori finish, but that In-N-Out Burger has some of the best burgers of all time!

Doyle O' Daniels
Doyle O' Daniels

Faggot didn’t mean gay when I was a kid, you called somebody a faggot because they were.. being a faggot. I would never call a gay guy a faggot, unless he was being a faggot, but not because he’s gay. Like, if I saw two guys blowing each other, I don’t know why I’m watching them do it... I don’t know, I stumbled upon a couple of fellas blowing one another on their respective penesia--That's plural for penis that invented today. I would be respectful to them, "Hello, gentlemen." But if one of them took the dick out of his mouth and started acting all faggy and saying annoying faggy things, "You know, people from Phoenix are Phonecians" or something like that. I’d be like, "Hey, shut up, faggot.

Phil Ramirez
Phil Ramirez

O' shit... Brace for another opportunistic lawsuit, and joint press conference by both Romero from the ACLU and local representatives from LBGT, along with Gloria Alred!!!

Kzm Ufc
Kzm Ufc

Oh, wow! THAT just neeeever happens. :/

jgcamp99
jgcamp99

LOL, probably didn't serve him first and ahead of others because he was black ? Called the police on hm ? He should be in jail ?

sdfasdfsdafds
sdfasdfsdafds

@Nomejodas Pleez Cant tell if troll, or just really stupid

benmaltz
benmaltz

@Doyle O' Daniels Louis CK?

Now Trending

Miami Concert Tickets

From the Vault

 

Loading...