Big Ang's Miami Monkey: What to Expect From Miami's Next Reality Show Trainwreck

Categories: Film and TV

bigangandcocktail-thumb-291x444.jpg
Laine Doss
Big Ang at Miami Monkey
When Miami Monkey opened on Ocean Drive in May, we knew it wouldn't be the last we'd see of its proprietor, Mob Wives reality TV star Big Ang. In fact, it was only the beginning. And if you're familiar with the big-mouthed and bigger-breasted Ang, you know that, well, there's a lot to see.

So naturally, the cameras have been rolling. Yesterday, Vh1 finally announced details of its newest series, starring Big Ang and lazily titled Miami Monkey, calling it "the ultimate cocktail of work and play." Yeah, that's what they said about The Catalina too.

Here's what Big Ang will be serving up on Vh1 this September:

Random Hotties
The series follows Ang as she opens and tries to bring Miami Monkey to success on South Beach, Vh1's announcement explains. "To ensure the success of Miami Monkey as the newest South Beach hotspot, Ang enlists the help of a crew of Staten Island beauties and SoBe hotties to come along for the ride." Wait, a television program starring attractive young people? How novel!

Family Drama
Big Ang's "bossy 'mini-me' daughter" Raquel will be working weekends at the Monkey ... and then flying back to New York every week for her full-time nine-to-five job. Girl, the tips are not gonna be that good.

While she's away, her best friend and cousin-in-law Roxanne will take over. She's -- surprise! -- another "loud-mouthed and opinionated" woman. Surely things will go smoothly, a real family love-fest with no giant arguments, backstabbing, or catfights at all.

My Voice Nation Help
3 comments
GinnetteG
GinnetteG

OMG what is that.... geeezzus!


Jorge F. Jorge
Jorge F. Jorge

Don't know which is worse, that they put this crap on TV or that there are people that actually watch it.

Now Trending

Miami Concert Tickets

From the Vault

 

Clubs

Loading...