Jason Terry's Stupid Tattoo Will Come Back to Haunt Him, Unless He Takes Our Advice

JasonTerry.jpg
Keith Allison via Wikimedia Commons

​When Dwyane Wade left his hand in the air after swishing a three-pointer to put the Heat up by 15 in Game 2, Jason Terry took offense. The Dallas Mav-prick followed Wade toward half-court, cussing him out. And when the Mavs came back to win in the dying seconds, Terry cited Wade's celebratory gesture as inspiration.

Let's take a moment to remember: this is the guy who got a tattoo of the freakin' NBA trophy on his arm before the finals even began. Talk about premature celebration.

Now that the Heat is back on ass-kicking track with its win over Dull-ass last night, we hope Terry's stupid tattoo comes back to haunt him. Just in case he doesn't want a painful reminder of his shortcomings permanently inked on his arm, however, we've come up with five ways to transform the tattoo to hide his arrogance.

• Beautiful butterfly: Terry is obviously a sensitive guy. Why else would he flip out when Wade simply followed through on a sweet shot? Terry is himself a three-point specialist who doesn't shy away from celebrating. So maybe a nice, colorful arthropod on his arm would boost his self-esteem above douchebag level. Just add some wings to the existing tat, and voila.

TerryTattoo-1.jpg

​• Propeller plane: Despite his nickname and his own annoying airplane celebrations, Terry is not really much of a jet. Instead, his tattoo should feature an old-timey plane that's just like him: slow and prone to breaking down in the clutch.

• Ice-cream cone: Maybe Dallas's defeat will be so crushing that Terry will go off the rails in Gucci Mane fashion. If he does, he already has the rapper's ice-cream cone tattoo halfway done -- just in a slightly more subtle spot.

• Jason Terry: He's tall and bald, just like the trophy. The tattoo practically inks itself. Besides, meta-tattoos are in these days. It would be a RIP to his own naiveté.

• Penis: Why not? The basic design is already there. Plus it's less embarrassing than admitting you got a trophy tattooed on your arm before you actually won it.

My Voice Nation Help
15 comments
Sort: Newest | Oldest
JEFF
JEFF

Suck it Miller!... How does it feel to have supported a team with no heart and to now eat your words you dumb bitch. 

Coco82
Coco82

All I gotta say is: Suck my Dirk, Lick my Bareas and swallow my Kidd!!! Getting the tattoo before winning the championship is like Lebron referring to himself as "King James" and saying that no one can stop him one-on-one. Oh wait, no it's not!!

In honor of the king without a ring...Go Mavs!!  

JET
JET

Dallas Mavericks, AND JASON TERRY, World Champions!

Fuse10304
Fuse10304

The greatest tattoo in the world was actually put on before the season started. So that makes it even better. Just enjoy YOUR 2010-2011 NBA Champs. The DALLAS MAVERICKS!!!

Dragulcius
Dragulcius

Michael, Who's the Moron of the week now? Answer: You.

Jacobeli2011
Jacobeli2011

HE "BELIEVE " AND IT CAME TRUE !!!! YEAH MAVS 2011 CHAMPS! SUCK MY DIRK HATERS!!!1

mavs
mavs

who's laughing now?

JazzTHEREALEST
JazzTHEREALEST

I guess now yall can shut the F*** up....2011 NBA CHAMPS DALLAS MAVERICKS..IN YO MUTHAF***** FACE

Danny_dgo7
Danny_dgo7

hahahaha guess yall are the stupid ones for talking shit prematurely ... dallas mavs babyyyyyy!!!!

ACHACON51
ACHACON51

You look pretty dumb now..lol  DALLAS - WORLD CHAMPIONS

Jaygee75215
Jaygee75215

wade with his cry baby i think i broke my hip chris bosh which should be christina bosh lebron like frankenberry...man please even if dallas lost we still better than all three of them girls.

Timeismoney123
Timeismoney123

he was offended by the celebration in which lebron and wade were shadow boxing after a big shot. not when wade held his hand up. but yeah fuck jason terry the worst player on their team.

Hoopman45
Hoopman45

what do u have to say now. can we get a bink for baby Bosh Bosh!

Now Trending

Miami Concert Tickets

From the Vault

 

Loading...