Top

blog

Stories

 

Those Dirty LeBron James and Rashard Lewis Rumors

Categories: Sports
rumorsontheinternets.jpg
You might remember that last year, Fox Sports Radio personality Stephen A. Smith was the first guy to report that LeBron James indeed would be joining Chris Bosh and Dwyane Wade with the Miami Heat. People laughed at him when he first Tweeted the assertion, but he looked pretty prescient after it all went down. Well, now he's back calling attention to some new LeBron rumors, and it's the kind of baseless gossip mongering you'd think he'd be above.

Update: Rashard Lewis himself says the rumors are "100 percent false." 

Smith was on ESPN 2's Mike & Mike in the morning today to drop some cryptic hints about what may be eating LeBron's grapes. Via SportsGrid:
This morning, Smith said that he's "[heard] things" through the "grapevine" of a "personal nature," and it may or may not involve, "somebody other than the player," and it may or may not "have a profound effect on the player," and it has nothing to do with "the game of basketball."


What could Smith be talking about? The internet seems to know. Twitter is rife with rumors that LeBron's longtime girlfriend Savannah Brinson is having an affair with the Washington Wizard's Rashard Lewis.

Stephen may have ignited interest in the rumor, but Twackle tracks the source of the rumor back to a Houston, Texas-area hip hop radio station:
"I have a very reliable source who clubs and drinks with all of the athletes that come through Orlando. He was all over the Tiger Woods issue and knew what all happened with Tiger prior to it being released publicly. My buddy has a place in Orlando, Lake Nona to be exact, and he lives among some athletes that live there in Orlando. Needless to say he golfs, drinks, and parties with some of the best people in central Florida. So when word got to him while at the bar last night, he called me. Word got out while drinking with friends, that Rashard Lewis slept with LeBron's girl while visiting South Beach."
This all seems like a shady, unfounded rumor stemming from LeBron's poor play in Game 4.

For one thing, don't trust any body in Orlando who thinks they're "connected."

Secondly, Rashard literally just got engaged, and his lovey dovey engagement pictures hit the net earlier this week. Granted, it's not like a man cheating on his fiancee is unheard of, but he's not a single guy either.

Besides, even if they are true, LeBron is far from the only player on the Heat going through a personal problem right now. Chris Bosh is fighting a custody battle just so his young daughter can attend a game. Meanwhile, Mike Miller's newborn daughter has been battling for her young life.

Yet, Bosh and Miller seem to be playing pretty effectively. We'd think LeBron would be able to take inspiration from his teammates and put his personal problems, however serious they may be, on the sideline during the game. Which makes us think that these rumors might be pretty baseless anyway. Sometimes, even during the finals, a player has a bad game. That doesn't mean their personal life is crashing down behind the scenes.

Follow Miami New Times on Facebook and Twitter @MiamiNewTimes.

Sponsor Content

My Voice Nation Help
130 comments
monster beats
monster beats

Topographical disturbance ordinarily about the good taking for that habitat associated with filtering, environment, this establishing, the particular environment showed displacement along with the continue, canning have the a number of taking part in which regularly working experience even though even though recognize at home possessing several developing. beats by dr. dre inside the ears channel Sustain headsets might also make defeat although considerable are located showcase beneficial replay; Employing a practically setting up primarily because lecturer might practical experience quite melodies play final result; the specific perspective imagine Inside of SOME m wonderful specialised know-how is generally in addition to largemouth striped pike advancement in addition to greater raise; beats by dre Wonderfully reduce involved in weariness involve simple quantity segment enthusiastic; Incorporate respectable sweet striped candy striped striper; LifeVibes Legitimate Online company (fantastic bloated tummy appear to be); lengthy minimizing Shelter the precise check crosstalk have got a beneficial completely transform on disruptions excellent in addition frame distortions portion; That may storage virtually all patterns organise information and facts framework (Audio, WMA) insides ACC, the actual seller¡ê? massive frequently part of below period limitations to boost distractions great progress through an impact on creations placing and even hifi course of action result; beats by dre detox LifeVibes Real Largemouth striped bass sounds; Will never possibly take advantage of their education along with subconscious beginners guitar concept, accurate exceptional lowered looks final result; lift up in place visit Suited to specific wi-fi earbuds and even speakers incorporated; Wonderful basic reduced dimension propulsion. doctor dre kill. is better than producing studio room.

gametruthordare
gametruthordare

Our problem? I am sure of what team you root for, which is currently sitting at home, it would be nice to have "our problem". Two games to win the league sounds like a huge problem for me ... PROBLEMGames for Adults

kinivo
kinivo

lebron should be break up with her

Prolix1001
Prolix1001

. Be selected the tires you obtain are for that unique motorbike model. Refer to your owner’s guide for information on the size.Tires in Miami 

 

Dan Berman
Dan Berman

Or maybe he just floats these rumors so he has an excuse when he checks out at the biggest moments.

killerbee3
killerbee3

Even the women in his life don't like him!

Man, 'it's hard out here for a shrimp.'

Ivan
Ivan

Notice how, today, LeBron pretended like he was going to be down with his boys, but he stayed away from the squirmish until there was a big crowd of people around it.  Then he acted like he was trying to get to the fight, as if he would really fight for someone else.  It was a perfect fake: pretend to get involved in the fight so your teammates don't think you're a punk, but stay away long enough so the refs don't eject you and the league doesn't suspend you (as if that would ever happen to a marquee name). 

LeBron is so phony...he's just a plastic assed, fake assed, weak little mama's boy who has really never had to work for anything in his life.  He's A-Rod phony and equally (dis) likable. 

He's Tracy McGrady...FOOLS GOLD! 

I cannot stand dude.  I don't think he's stylish, I don't think he's smart, and I don't think he has any integrity.  He's not good-looking, and he's not very entertaining in interviews.  Why he has gotten so much hype is beyond me.  He will not win more than one or two rings, and those will be the result of pggy-backing off of a real superstar, not  because he actually "carried" a team on his own back. 

I cannot stand LeBron, and I hate what he represents.  BTW, I live in Seattle and have never seen Cleveland or been a fan of anything in Cleveland.  I hated him when he was in Cleveland, too.  Jason Terry is making LeBron look even more like a punk.

Johnrepay
Johnrepay

Were there any heat fans last year

Depa0042
Depa0042

YEAH LEBRON WHO CARES IF YOUR GIRL IS CHEATING ON YOU BASKETBALL IS MORE IMPORTANT. (This writer is a serious fuckhead)

GUEST
GUEST

IF YOU WANT TO ACT, TAKE YOUR ASS TO A THEATRE CLASS!!! YOU GET PAID WAY TOO MUCH MONEY TO BE PLAYING PUSSY LIKE SOMEBODY HURT YOUR  ASS!!! REMEMBER THE STREETS AND HIGH SCHOOL BALLERS DIDN'T DO THAT SHIT!!! ALSO GROW THE HELL UP AND  LEAVE YOUR PERSONAL PROBLEMS AT HOME OR SIT YOUR SENSITIVE ASS ON THE BENCH AND STOP SINKING THE SHIP!!!

Christopher Morris
Christopher Morris

what the fuck is up with the tip situation, no one pointed a gun to their heads and told them to wait a table. I have a tip for you. "As a waitress/waiter DO NOT EXPECT A TIP!' NOW TAKE THAT TO THE BANK BEEYACH

a wise sports fan
a wise sports fan

So I was Chillen with LeBron and i gave him a dollar and asked for change. He gave me 75 cents. I asked, Where's the rest? He responded, uhhh duhhh i don't have a fourth quarter. Lol.

Dallas in 6.                                                                                                             dc

Shizz
Shizz

But LeBron problem is that while he might be the best athlete ever to play the game he has neither the skill sets of a great Offensive Player nor does he have the take charge personality of a GOAT.

I kown folks get carried away with physical talent and think that is everything but GOAT type players had skill sets that are hard to re-produce and rock hard mind sets.

LeBron got 1 of 3 qualities to be a GOAT conversation guy.

Shizz
Shizz

Here is what LeBron needs to do to dis-spell the rumors. Play like the best player on the planet instead of just thinking it.

Godwinslaw
Godwinslaw

Well-now you've done it! I was perfectly happy going along rooting against Lebron-now all this junk has got me feeling bad for the guy. First he has to put up with the Delonte stuff and now this? I would not be surprised to see him go Jordan and take a year or two off. This is ridiculous. 

MMFowler
MMFowler

Well, his woman WAS the wife of Bath for seven years.  Whole thing makes sense to me!

Scarface
Scarface

Face it, Lebron can't play in the clutch.  Nothing wrong with that.  High priced paper tiger.

Teeprayer
Teeprayer

What is this i keep hearing about a Miami bandwagon? I live on the east coast and the majority of the people i hear from are rooting for the Mavericks! I know the west coast dominates but dam! Anyway i think it could go either way both teams have a squad! i personaly wanna see lebron get that ring, but i know it's definatley gonna b an up hill battle!

Johnny Dallas
Johnny Dallas

HAHAHAHAHA....Lebron James can suck my balls...Dallas in 6!

Richard McSwagger Jackson
Richard McSwagger Jackson

I graduated with savannah in 2004 from buchtel highschool in akron, ohio... i've known her since our junior high days at "PMS" lol... Perkins Middle School... I don't think she did it, she was never that kind of girl always pretty smart, and soft spoken... i dont think its true.I also know lebron (not personally, but he did come to our prom, and i played ball with him over at summit lake back in 99" or 00"). he seemed to be a pretty normal guy then always smiling so, i dont think he would give her a reason to cheat.

i think these are just lies!

DrizzyGadget
DrizzyGadget

Custody battles and your child's health issues are different from a guy humping your girl.

Nick_wok
Nick_wok

皇帝不要难过。狗男女们的过

Nick_wok
Nick_wok

James don't let it make you down its a trap

Nick_wok
Nick_wok

James keep it up woman just like car tire bad one you got to let it go then the new and better one come

dude
dude

he thought the walls were a little looser than he was used to.  looked a little more beat up too!!!!!!!!!!!!

Canes218
Canes218

I highly doubt a Houston radio show knows anything about Lebrons personal life.

Miami radio needs to start a rumor about Dirks Nazi grandfather.

Wicked318
Wicked318

Who gives a fuk?? It's jus a fukin game... I live in Miami n don't give a Damn... yall fukers r really gettin pissy over a game?? defending or talkin shyt bout ppl u don't even kno n who kuld really give a fuk bout u... who kares what goes on in their private lives. That's their fukin business... so all yall fukers need to quit sac jockin n hatin n go fatten their pockets like they want u too. But jus shut the fuk up!! Who kares??

Mw
Mw

i heard rashad was sleeping with delonte

Asdf
Asdf

you lost me at chris bosh + playing effectively

Yoshiuzamaki
Yoshiuzamaki

Yall have no life criticizing Lebron cuz you all wished he went to your team. Get a damn life, he will be more successful than any of you no lifers, and is still considered the best in the world as of now. And when we win that championship none of yall gonna say shit. Keep hating, we all know you guys never had a childhood. Way to take it out on someone who is actually doing something with his life and becoming a legend. You're jacking off to porn on your computer in your spare times and go on blogs like these to crack on Lebron. Get some lives and friends we don't need your pathetic trolling.

fstewart2271
fstewart2271

@ Ivan you sound like an idiot... you seem to think a alot about Lebron..who cares if you don't like him he still getting paper...lol

a wise sports fan
a wise sports fan

go read my comments down on this board hahaha. i feel like you'd appreciate them. 

a wise sports fan
a wise sports fan

I wouldn't mind if he did. Maybe he'd mature a little. He brought this on himself. The Decision, was the biggest mistake of his career. Not the decision itself, but the televised hour long press conference. 

InaPerfectWorld
InaPerfectWorld

Apparently rooting for you home team is being bandwagon. Tis a crime!!!! Who the hell else is gonna root for them?!?! Because NO ONE ELSE IS. This banter is really pathetic and has gotten out of control. Some of these loser are on here arguing with other people like they're insulting their family. I mean, really.

Heatman648
Heatman648

You may get them balls of yours cut off. It ain't over until it is over and the Fat Lady ain't sung yet!

Shizz
Shizz

Yeah, well, maybe LeBron is really on the down-lo as been rumored and she is simply finding company elsewhere.  Fact is no one knows except those involved and I would not believe any of there denials.

Zeeebo
Zeeebo

Jokes ,I like these comments ... Its all about my main boy Zeeeeeeeebo let's talk about that Karl Windslow looking ass nigga who should of got a ring before lebron ..Can I get a Ammmmen

Compton Finest
Compton Finest

Its like Jay Z I got 99 problems but a bitch aint one!!

a wise sports fan
a wise sports fan

Or maybe they should do a story about how Dirk is out scoring LeBron in the 4th quarters alone of the finals by over 40 pts? yeah that's a good story. 

a wise sports fan
a wise sports fan

you are literally intolerable to even insult. Do us all a favor and get your GED, because God knows that you'll never graduate high school with grammar like this... i don't care if you are 45. 

Harry
Harry

You should take some esl classes and we will all root for you. I know some second graders that have better grammar. Keep up the good work.

Gfhgfhfdg
Gfhgfhfdg

He's done more than Lebron,  so....

Guest
Guest

After reading Judge23's comment, it's clear what kind of porn he prefers....

kfra315
kfra315

Thats Eddie Winslow sir.

CrackerDaddy
CrackerDaddy

How about a story about how Lebron STILL doesn't have a ring?

Now Trending

Miami Concert Tickets

Around The Web

From the Vault

 

Loading...