Five Worst Miami Cops of the Year: Rape Porn, Drunk Driving and A Horrible Chief

Categories: Crime
Thumbnail image for lazycop.jpg
illustration by Pat Kinsella
As always, we'll start Riptide's annual tradition of counting down our list of the year's worst cops with a caveat: being a cop in the 305 is one of the toughest law enforcement gigs in the country and despite the weekly headlines here, most Dade cops do good work. As always, we salute them for it.

Buuuuut -- boy there were some terrible cops this year, from rape-porn producers to a sophomoric war between two local forces to America's worst chief. Click through for our five worst Miami cops of 2011:

5. Miami Officer Thomas Vokaty
Back in October, a Miami cop named Fausto Lopez (who just missed this list himself) was caught blazing down the highway at 120 mph with no lights on by a Florida Highway Patrol trooper. When video of the trooper arresting the incredulous Lopez went viral, a juvenile war between the two forces erupted, Super Troopers-style, with Internet sniping, gallons of human shit dumped on an FHP car and -- the nadir of the fight -- Vokaty randomly pulling over an FHP trooper in revenge way out of his jurisdiction.

Sadly for Vokaty, the trooper he picked to pull over happened to be the brother of Miami's Internal Affairs chief. Vokaty was promptly disciplined, and the fight seems to have dissipated. In honor of Vokaty's sheer idiocy, let's revisit the video that started it all:



4. Miami-Dade Officer Fernando Villa
Just after evening rush hour last month, cops in West Kendall made a startling discovery: A Miami-Dade police cruiser idling at an intersection, its driver seemingly unconscious. Inside sat Fernando Villa -- an off duty cop wearing a T-shirt and shorts and slumped over the wheel, apparently passed out drunk.

That's bad enough -- and so is the fact that his fellow cops drove Villa home without slapping him with a DUI -- but when Riptide went digging in the 32-year-old's file, we found Villa's story was much worse: he'd previously been accused of strangling his sister and wrongfully beating up several suspects -- including one young man with Down Syndrome.

My Voice Nation Help
28 comments
Sort: Newest | Oldest
occupytruth
occupytruth

Exposito???    Tim Elfrink,  how can you include a man who once put crooked cops behind bars when no one else in the department would dare try.   A chief who had FBI clearence something not intrusted in just anyone.    How could you not mention that it was Regalado who came on TV during a series of violent street shootings and he  told the public,  we will meet violence with violence.   Are you on drugs Tim?   because out of the several thousand calls police handle every year in Miami that involve guns or shots fired less then one percent end up in police using their weapons.      Get out of your cubicle do some  your research and stop writing garbage so you can get some attention.

Chupar
Chupar

All of you cop haters that are always talking crap about cops and anything that represents authority are the biggest pussies there is. All of you probably grew up with out a father figure and were abused by other men. You cop haters are the first ones to call 911 everyday for stupid shit, in fact you wish you could be a cop but fact is you too scared and are not even a man to be one. Going back to Miami new times and the other similar crap no wonder your shit is free because no person in their right mind will ever pay to read la morronga that you put there...

pigsrdurty
pigsrdurty

Lets also not forget Officer Jesus Barrenchea who drunkenly drove wrong way up ramp, hit someone and then left the scene of the crime all the while collecting insurance money..and was dismissed of all charges.

Mikoe Wozz
Mikoe Wozz

I am a 27 years old doctor,mature and beautiful. and now i am seeking a good man who can give me real love, so i got a sername Andromeda2002 on  Agedate.СòM, a nice and free place for younger women and older men,or older women and younger men, to interact with each other.Maybe you wanna check out or tell your friends. 

Polly  King
Polly King

The STD counselor on a Herpes support site stdster... c0m said herpes doesn't live

outside the body for long..and you can not catch it from inanimate objects in a VERY RARE

case if someone with herpes uses a towel after the shower and rubs enough of the "virus"

off and someone uses it immediately after there is a VERY slim chance of them getting is

since the towel is still damp.. but that would be a very rare occurrence.Don't upset by Herpes. 1 in 4 get STD in USA. Most of people on ==== " stdster ,.. c0m"

===== said it is just a minor virus. And they can deal with it during their se life. I am

curious to know the details.

Micky
Micky

Flanders left the Police force over 10 years ago? Way to go  rag paper don't let the facts get in the way of your trash!

saul
saul

Poor Fidel Castro,,.................... we criticized the poor old bastard only to come here to the USA and do precisely the same shit we condemn him for.

Michael Wind
Michael Wind

are there any good police in miami dade

Yourstepdad
Yourstepdad

Yea the one that is currently doing your mom!

Denoir
Denoir

@cherridawson:disqus .........my best friend's mother-in-law makes $83/hour on the laptop. She has been fired for 8 months but last month her pay was $7911 just working on the laptop for a few hours. Read more on this site LazyCash4. com

urbabymama
urbabymama

WHAT HAPPENED TO THE CHIEF FROM OPA-LOCKA HIDING &TELLING DRUG DEAERS WHERE TO GO SO THEY WONT GET CAUGHT...TISK TISK

Dune
Dune

I bet you gotta call from him. Stop using drugs it makes the hair under your ARMs grow thick.

TDKS FBT
TDKS FBT

The only reason these guys got caught is that they were so stupid they were caught on camera. I wonder how much shit goes down that you don't hear about.

Cherri Dawson
Cherri Dawson

Kiss slowly, Love deeply, Forgive quickly. Life is to short for you to be disappointed any longer. 

Lan
Lan

my friendis a 27 years old doctor,mature and beautiful. and now she is seeking a good man who can give her real love, so she got a sername Andromeda2002 on  Agedate.СòM, a nice and free place for younger women and older men,or older women and younger men, to interact with each other.Maybe you wanna check out or tell your friends.

cuban killer
cuban killer

i hate miami becouse all the cuban police are evil just like fidel castro i hope all the cuban police go to hell .

Anormal
Anormal

Crack kills your brain cells!

KoN329
KoN329

Its crazy to reading all this. I had a cop say I hit him. I was looking at 11 years. All because a cop cried wolf. My life will never be the same. So thank you for showing what true colors they are.

Llron
Llron

You a criminal and you know it, stop it!!!

VungNoo
VungNoo

lol, sounds like your average south Florida cops to me lol.www.Total-Privacy dot US

Reelrx
Reelrx

This article is being generous....there are hundreds of bad, crooked, above the law, incompetent and just lazy police offcers in every one of Dade County's cities.   Sad that the Sergeants and Captains they report to are also waht crates the bad cider we taste.

luldangs
luldangs

A pig is a pig. 

save_me_from_iphone_porn
save_me_from_iphone_porn

Rape porn? by a police officer?! How low can you go? What did he do, film in with an iPhone and then distribute it?

sinbadsailor
sinbadsailor

It is ridiculous for you to include Exposito with these other losers. How can you blame Exposito for repeatedly reporting Mayor Tomas Regalado to the FBI and accusing him of bribery? Should Exposito have simply ignored the mayor's corruption?

Now Trending

Miami Concert Tickets

From the Vault

 

Loading...