Tip Drill's Injuries: Stripper Sidekick Skrawberry Says "Her Bones All Fractured"

Categories: News
tipdrillskrawberry.jpg
Skrawberry (left) and Tip Drill.
On Saturday morning, Tip Drill, Miami's most famous stripper, took a horrific on-stage dive at King of Diamonds and was hospitalized. Hip-hop websites and Twitter accounts have been buzzing about the accident since.

Yesterday afternoon we spoke to her longtime sidekick, fellow political pundit and moonlighting rapper Skrawberry, who says she didn't see the fall because she had just exited the stage before Tip Drill. She rushed to her side when she saw a crowd gather around her crumpled friend. "At first I thought she was gone, but then when I got closer, I heard her moaning," says Skrawberry. "That's when I felt her bones all fractured. It felt like glass."

Update: Tip Drill now plans to retire after her surgeries to repair the damage.

Skrawberry didn't want to get into too much detail without Tip Drill's permission. But she did send us a statement to correct some of the rumors flying on the internet-- most importantly that Tip Drill was drunk at the time of her accident:

Tip Drill did take a dangerous fall but she's strong and she will in fact make a full recovery.... She was not drunk... In fact her injuries could have been much worse had she not positioned her body correctly during the 35+ feet fall. Even though her injuries were serious, thank God she's not paralyzed and she'll survive!

Meanwhile, several rap stars-- the rainmakers at KOD, Miami's most prominent strip club-- have offered support and condolences on Twitter. Plies has a plan to send all the money thrown during a Strip A Thon to help with Tip Drill's medical expenses:

pliestwitter.png

Rapper Drake also Tweeted: "Praying for my homegirl Tip Drill one time."

But the biggest development is that Tip Drill herself has started Tweeting again. At 6:48 this morning:

So the plastic surgeon team just came n woke me up n told me to be ready Monday....I'm scared shitless

A few minutes later:

I hope I get some money from my stage set last night cUz this plastic surgery gonna kill me if not God Bless!

"I'm in pain i got a bunch of broken fractures," she wrote this morning when somebody asked about her injuries. And an hour ago, she Tweeted:

I wouldn't wish this pain on my worst enemy :(

Follow Miami New Times on Facebook and Twitter @MiamiNewTimes.

My Voice Nation Help
40 comments
sugacan
sugacan

Read the story and comments.  Are y'all for real?  This is hilarious!   

DEEDEE
DEEDEE

I HOPE U DOING BETTER HUN....

Black on black crime
Black on black crime

Was Skrawberry on the same stage as her accident? Sounds like a Puff Daddy move.... Suspicion raised :(

mizzyummy305
mizzyummy305

Get better girl...I'm not Gon lie, u can work the hell outta a damn pole. Your in my prayers momma. Mwah

Chemgoddess1
Chemgoddess1

Tip, I don't know you but news of your accident has been spreading through the pole community.  Just want you to know that there are lots of us sending healing energy your way and prayers for a speedy recovery. 

Rebacca
Rebacca

 We have thousands of dr dre headphones, especially dr dre pro monster headphones on our site, they all come in brand new and good quality with the cheap price, kindly please have a look through our site and contact us directly.beatsheadphonessales

Rebacca
Rebacca

 We have thousands of dr dre headphones, especially dr dre pro monster headphones on our site, they all come in brand new and good quality with the cheap price, kindly please have a look through our site and contact us directly. www.beatsheadphonessales.com

PrettyRed
PrettyRed

:( I feel so bad for her but it could have been 1000x worse. The amount of love she is getting really touches my heart. Tip, you are so blessed to have so many strangers that care enough about u to include u in their prayers. I too, am praying for ur recovery. U are blessed girl! Hopefully when I come back to Miami this summer, U will be shining in full force. Get well soon...

Dimepiece31
Dimepiece31

My prayers are with you get well soon hun and God Bless

Alanie2011 Fb
Alanie2011 Fb

You're in my prayers thru god you will pull thru feel better!!!

Kikz <3
Kikz <3

Omg time to change shut up!!! I hope you recover tip and come out with an experience that will make you stronger god will continue to watch over you

Snaparug.com
Snaparug.com

hey tippy!!! its snap....i pray for a full recovery,stay positive. "GOD'S" wit you!

Time to change
Time to change

These strippers should finish school and get real jobs.

What happens to old strippers? What do they do after they try 27-28? Become real estate agents?

greygoose125
greygoose125

Her injuries sound horrible, I hope she rebounds from this - get well!

Dion
Dion

Girl u will be back on that pole in,no time fast recovery get well

Mona_njada
Mona_njada

Hope you get well soon and wont let this stop your rise to the top!! We dancers risk our lives to entertain, more respect should be given

Love
Love

Sendin prays ur way....get well soon

mya
mya

This a wake up call, please don't ignore the father. Sometimes we have to go thru a near death experience for us to cross over to the otherside. Just be obedient, and let that life go. God pulls and pulls on us to get our attention, but we choose to continue to do what we want to do, and then things just continue to go down and down for us. I know this a very bad experience that you're going through, but everything happen for a reason, good and bad. You may not know why this happen to you, but God does. Just continue to pray and let him speak to your heart.

NAILAH84
NAILAH84

TIP~ Get well boo~ Been praying for you since I heard about the incident! People can be so cruel and heartless but you keep ya head up and stay prayed up no matter what~ God's giving you another chance. Be Blessed Mama!!

Urge1on1
Urge1on1

hey tip dis ur long lost friend. juvey from. deepside wish you the best and hope you get well soon...with yo mean self

Tamika Stephens
Tamika Stephens

Im Glad to Know She is doing Better....Thanks to The Almighty above...

Ella Urhighness dean
Ella Urhighness dean

@origtipdrill I would like 2 say God Bless & Wish u a speedy recovery!!! I don't have a clue who u r but I know u r a human 1st regardless of how any 1 view u/& others. Stay strong & much love sista...#prayersgoingup

Gg
Gg

Wow

Natashalcorley
Natashalcorley

Yeah she got tired of her gettin all the praise n skrawberry oiled her polem lol All I know is I wish she recover and really retire. Get a modeling business or something

mizzyummy305
mizzyummy305

Very very ignorant. And if you don't have anything nice to say "y comment"....paaaathetic!!! Anyways we praying for you tip ma.

Dimepiece31
Dimepiece31

You shouldn't knock nobody hustle in today's society times are hard and every individual has to do what they have to do to survive you on the outside looking in stop passing judgement on someone.

PrettyRed
PrettyRed

U sound ignorant. She's not even "old" so wtf are u talking about???

Natashcorley
Natashcorley

How about stop dancing, maybe that's what happened.. God wants her to stop

Nightryder87
Nightryder87

Hope u get well tip don't know u jus seen u I am so sorry to hear what happend I m glad u ok and u tweeted love ya nightryder 87 fo life@1

mizzyummy305
mizzyummy305

I totally agree....its a wake up call from god to say just let it go. Very well said!! I love this :-)

YUMMY
YUMMY

THIS WAS FROM YOUR HEART..MAY THE LORD BLESS THIS SISTER AND MAY BE BLESS YOU FROM SPEAKING WHAT WAS IN YOUR HEART <3

Nightryder87
Nightryder87

Don't worry tip its gonna be alright man u are a child of god he loves u we love u be strong god is with you take care god bless nightryder87 fo life. Kod rocks! Tip drill rocks !

Now Trending

Miami Concert Tickets

From the Vault

 

Loading...