Florida Mom Bites Daughter for Turning Off Rihanna CD

Categories: WTF Florida
robynbites.jpg
It was Rihanna, one of our greatest and most poetic songbirds, who once sang, "Please don't stop the, please don't stop the, please don't stop the music."

A 17-year-old girl in Vero Beach didn't get the message and ended up getting bit in the leg by her drunk mother.

Yes, usually it's parents who are yelling at their kids to "turn that damn robo-pop crap off," but this is Florida, and things are different.

On April 1, 38-year-old Robyn Harr decided to get drunk and, according to her daughter, had been "nasty all day." Will Greenlee reports that Harr was blasting a Rihanna CD in the house and refused to lower the volume. So the 17-year-old daughter decided to eject the CD from the player, but her mother to chomped into the girl's leg before she got a chance. Yep, she bit her daughter's leg for attempting to stop the music.

When police showed up, Harr told them that she bit her daughter's leg because the girl had attacked her. Police found no evidence of a struggle and hauled Harr off to jail on domestic battery charges.

We're not sure why Robyn Harr loves Rihanna so much. Perhaps it's because she shares a first name with Robyn Rihanna Fenty. Let's hope she'll check into rehab and find out about that other singing Robyn.



Follow Miami New Times on Facebook and Twitter @MiamiNewTimes.
My Voice Nation Help
3 comments
Sort: Newest | Oldest
Drake Mallard
Drake Mallard

She even made it on one of those Maury Povich episodes where they send the kids to Boot Camp.

Did you know that the average human mouth is dirtier than atoilet seat

Drake Mallard
Drake Mallard

She even made it on one of those Maury Povich episodes where they send the kids to Boot Camp...

Did you know that the average human mouth is dirtier than atoilet seatRead more: Did you know that the average human mouth is dirtier than a toilet seat (in terms of bacteria)? | Answerbag http://www.answerbag.com/q_vie...

Bartleby
Bartleby

"but her mother to chomped into the girl's leg before she got a chance. Yep, she bit her daughter's leg for attempting to stop the music."

I'll just leave that here for you to look over.

Now Trending

Miami Concert Tickets

From the Vault

 

Loading...