Top

blog

Stories

 

Is This the New Miami Dolphins Logo?

Categories: Sports
Thumbnail image for Miami_Dolphins_logo.gif
The Miami Dolphins hinted earlier this year that they might soon change their logo, and at first we figured the change would only be minimal. After all, the team has been using variations of the same basic "jumping helmeted dolphins in the sun" motif for its entire existence, but then came word that the new logo could include a helmet-less dolphin.

Well, an image purporting to be the new logo has leaked, and it's quite a drastic change.

A_DSxSRCYAAIEYt.png-large.png
The image comes from Uni Watch's Twitter. The site isn't sure if it is legit, but Palm Beach Post Fins writer Ben Volin that he's hearing it is. The new image jives with reports Volin has made that not only would the Dolphin be helmet-less, but that it would also somewhat resemble the logo used for the team's stadium back when it was simply called Dolphin Stadium.

dolphinstadium-500x318.gif
While the golden sun rings remain, almost everything else is different. Beside the helmet, the dolphin for the first time is missing eyes. He's also assumed a brand new position. Here are the previous logos the Fins have used, all basically the same with only aesthetic updates made over time.

Thumbnail image for dolphinslogothroughouttime.jpg
The loss of the helmet finally clears up the odd fact the Dolphin is wearing a logo on his helmet the team has never worn, and not an actual dolphin. Which, of course, would lead to Dolphinception:

dolpgif16.gif
However, we're worried the helmet-less logo sends a bad message while the NFL is coming under increasing fire for the safety of its players: when you don't wear a proper helmet you'll lose you ability to make facial expression and your ability to properly jump.

Follow Miami New Times on Facebook and Twitter @MiamiNewTimes.

Sponsor Content

My Voice Nation Help
35 comments
Lex Dillinger
Lex Dillinger

Meh. More crappy changes to our beloved franchise... Still no playoff appearance. Doesn't look bad ... Just not great

Gregg Rory Holland
Gregg Rory Holland

I really hope not because I know SME Branding can do better than that. ;-X

peterpantsless7
peterpantsless7

@Dolphins_world when you get a new logo your not supposed to make it worse I say make it look meaner to match how the team will be for years

BobGaluski
BobGaluski

@domrenzetti best part was #Dolphinception

torco
torco

I'm National...Fly me. 

8shift8
8shift8

Please stay with the classic.

Kyle Pineda
Kyle Pineda

You can't make the Dolphin "mean" because it'll look stupid, nor can you make it "sleek" because than it resembles awful Art Basel shit. Just give us the classic logo back, please.

Carlos Ignacio M
Carlos Ignacio M

At first, I thought that the Dolphins were getting into aircraft design.

Dirt E Sanchez
Dirt E Sanchez

Hell no!!! This would ruin it for me.. I've tattooing this logo since forever (lol) and to dude, the eye gave it more life.... Ain't no school like the "Old School".

Alex Anico
Alex Anico

Hasnt this been the new logo for like five years now??

elotrochele
elotrochele

@MiamiNewTimes @timelfrinkmia @MiamiDolphins I like the actual Logo. It's a timeless design so I hope it is not changed. #goPhins

Now Trending

Miami Concert Tickets

Around The Web

From the Vault

 

General

Loading...