Florida Mayor Arrested for Dealing Oxycodone: "This Isn't Toronto"

Categories: WTF Florida

mayormoore.jpg
Hey, Toronto, we see your crack-smoking mayor with a coke-snorting congressman, and raise you a hillbilly heroin-dealing mayor.

Yes, because the laws of oddness state that Florida can never truly be outshined in the bizarre-news area, Barry Layne Moore, the mayor of Hampton, Florida, has been arrested and charged with selling oxycodone. Upon announcing the arrest, the local sheriff couldn't help but take a shot at Rob Ford, either.

"This isn't Toronto. We will not tolerate illegal drug activity, in my jurisdiction, by anyone, to include our elected officials," Polk County Sheriff Gordon Smith said in a news release posted on his department's Facebook page.

During an unrelated investigation, a deputy was informed that Mayor Moore, 51, was selling illegal prescription drugs. An investigation by the Bradford County Sheriff's drug unit confirmed that the mayor of the 500-person North Florida town was indeed dealing oxy. The mayor was arrested Monday and charged with possession and selling Schedule I or II drugs. His bond was set at $45,000.

Gov. Rick Scott has already begun the process to officially suspend Mayor Moore.

The media in Toronto caught wind of the sheriff's statements and asked him to elaborate.

"You just don't smoke crack one time," Smith told the National Post. "I wanna give a shout-out to your police chief. I think he's a stand-up guy, and if he had any way to put [Mayor Ford] in jail, I believe he would... This guy is not going to quit."

Send your story tips to the author, Kyle Munzenrieder.

Follow Miami New Times on Facebook and Twitter @MiamiNewTimes.


Advertisement

My Voice Nation Help
11 comments
davemanger1
davemanger1

He was providing a public service. Is this not the very thing he was elected to do. Every mayor in every municipality should do the same and get rid of the deficit. Tax the drugs but make them legal. Give them away in clinics if need be but the minute you make the stuff legal and easy to obtain is the very minute the crime rate will drop drasticly. If you do not have to commit ten crimes a day to support your habit then the cops will have time to catch murders and child molesters.

Maura Santiago
Maura Santiago

This shit happens everywhere everyday. Not just in Florida. It is whose getting caught that is making the news. Corrupt politicians are everywhere ! Wake up.

Karina Trovato
Karina Trovato

FL politicians will not be outdone! (neither will FL's weirdness) lol

Jayan Bertrand
Jayan Bertrand

I read the headline and I thought this was gonna be about winter fashion

Brandon Young
Brandon Young

Now where is Rush Limbaugh going to get his drugs?

Miranda Nicole
Miranda Nicole

omg. Florida is a riot.... in a funny way and in a riot for real way.

Rey Santos
Rey Santos

That doesn't surprise me at all. Your right, this is not Toronto, it is Flori-duh !

Now Trending

Miami Concert Tickets

Around The Web

From the Vault

 

Loading...