Florida Man Beat Roommate to Death Over Stolen Fried Chicken Foot

Categories: WTF Florida

jamesjugo.jpg
A 52-year-old from Tampa named James Jugo is facing manslaughter charges after admitting to police that he beat his roommate to death.

The cause of the deadly disagreement? A stolen chicken foot.

According to the Tampa Bay Times, Jugo lived with 56-year-old Benjamin Calderon. On Friday night Calderon was busy cooking up some chicken feet on a skillet. At some point Jugo decided to help himself to one of the chicken feet.

This lead to a violent confrontation. Jugo told police he beat Calderon with his fists, though a witness says that a board may have been involved.

An autopsy found that Calderon died of blunt force trauma to the head and internal bleeding.

Jugo, who has been arrested 19 times before in Florida, now faces a manslaughter charge. Jugo's previous charges were mostly non-violent, and included burglary, cocaine possession, and owning a dangerous dog.

Follow Miami New Times on Facebook and Twitter @MiamiNewTimes.


Advertisement

My Voice Nation Help
33 comments
Aramis Moreira
Aramis Moreira

Dominique Domond Bradley Alexandre Treasure I'll kill y'all nighas if you touch my chicken

Jennifer McKnight
Jennifer McKnight

Not my ppl, I'm a Californian, I don't claim Florida nor do I eat chicken feet...lol....just the gizzards ;)

EthanPark
EthanPark

But.... did he eat the bone? 

Kyle Gonsalves
Kyle Gonsalves

Daniel Pardyboy Lee look yuh favorite state again

Jeffrey Knight
Jeffrey Knight

He could have bought chicken feet to cook himself at Winn-Dixie. (Dingbat?)

Michael J. Aceti
Michael J. Aceti

Animal. Drop him out of a helicopter in the middle of the Atlantic. Justice served.

rey0
rey0

Like people in California don't do crazy shit. LOL that deserves a "C'Mon Man"


hitman_martinelli
hitman_martinelli

@Pierre, they weren't black, If they were?  For grabbing a chicken foot?? Jugo would have killed him and his fucking family!! LOL

Now Trending

Miami Concert Tickets

From the Vault

 

Loading...