Wait a Second, Are the Marlins Actually Good This Year?

Categories: Sports

mmarlin.jpg
Miami has the Dolphins Heat Marlins, the greatest baseball team? The Marlins 8-5 comeback victory over the Colorado Rockies Thursday afternoon means your favorite little local baseball club has started the season 3-1, their best start since they began the 2009 season 4-0. I don't know what to do with my hands.

The Marlins scored 27 runs over the course of the series versus the Rockies. After scoring a historically low 513 runs all of last season, 27 in a week has Miami Marlins fans wondering if this is real life. They haz baseball team? Can we touch it?

In addition to the hot bats in the first week, the Marlins pitchers have come out gassin'. Before the game Thursday Marlins pitchers had thrown a total of 96 pitches over 95 mph, the next closest club? The San Diego Padres with 36. Fast and Furi-fish? Yes, I just did that. No, I am not proud of it.

The fast start has everybody doing the fish (yeah, yeah, yeah), dreaming of a worst-to-first 2014 campaign. Yeah, I hear you negative Nelson. Sure it was the Rockies, and they were only mildly less crappy than the Marlins last year, but can you blame Marlins fans for jumping on the first sign of optimism in awhile? No, you can't. So like, take your buzz kill face back to the, like, face store. Or something. Bub.

You never know what could happen, this Marlins team could be a cool story by years end. Hell, they have a third baseman that played in Japan last year. If that's not part of a terrifically terrible feel good baseball movie plot starring Kevin Costner playing an aging alcoholic catcher with an estranged wife, then I don't know what is.

Don't let those fools throw retractable roof shade on your shine, Marlins fans, soak it up. Get you some of those good feelies.

Follow Miami New Times on Facebook and Twitter @MiamiNewTimes.


Advertisement

My Voice Nation Help
40 comments
Alexander Rafuls
Alexander Rafuls

Kelley Kapowski even a broken clock is right two times out of the day. I wouldn't hold my breath, but crazier things have happened.

Frank Castle
Frank Castle

The season just started, calm the fuck down, lets see how they do once mid season is here

Kary Fernandez
Kary Fernandez

But wait.... They've played like 4 games!!!! What gives.....???

Sandra Rodriguez
Sandra Rodriguez

Sal Bancalari Ricky Martinez Catherine Gutierrez look at that!

Gil Againn
Gil Againn

Doesn't matter. They'll trade them all at the end of the season. Wake up. I have no respect for this team.

Glenn Ojalvo
Glenn Ojalvo

Now all the Marlins need is for the next 158 games to be against the Colorado Rockies and they may have a chance to join the 1972 Dolphins as Miami's only undefeated teams lol

Franco Lopez
Franco Lopez

Just wait. There's only 389 games left. They'll find a way to f it up.

James G. Camp
James G. Camp

Last couple of seasons there was a lot of anger over the stadium and players they dumped. But at this point, looks like they knew what they were doing ? It's not a lucky coincidence.

Luis Pagan
Luis Pagan

slow your role there NT, their first series was against the shitty Colorado Rockies and plus we are only 4 games in of a 162 game season. Remember 2009 the Marlins started on a 9-0 record, while ending the season just barely over 500

Chuck Polania
Chuck Polania

Remember where you heard it first. ..Marlins are going to the playoffs!!!!!

Luis Ricardo Lopez
Luis Ricardo Lopez

4 games out of 162 and we're labeling them good? We shouldn't label any team good at this point of the season. Smh.

Richard Herrera
Richard Herrera

happy for them but still hate Loria. I wouldn't be surprised if stanton is gone by the trade deadline.

Cary Gonzalez
Cary Gonzalez

You just jinxed them...after four games, good job!

Roger Terry
Roger Terry

Other than the mets the rockies might be the worst team in the NL. So slow down

Ismael Antonio Sanabria
Ismael Antonio Sanabria

It would be nice to see the Marlins win. Every real baseball fan knows that any teams fate is determined around July. That tells you how really good your team is. Been following the game since the days of Dave righetti up in the old Yankees stadium in the bx

Jorge F. Jorge
Jorge F. Jorge

If they are I'm sure there will be a fire sale on the players at the end of the season, like all the other times. : (

Dave Basora
Dave Basora

If they turn out to be great this year I'll be happy for them. But there hasn't been enough games played yet to start boosting the hype. Still well over 150 games to be played

frankd4
frankd4 topcommenter

......................well enjoy it now because if they do have a great season they will all be traded away

Ismael Antonio Sanabria
Ismael Antonio Sanabria

Oh yea. Do you know me? Because I do work for a task force so call my bluff. Please do

Alex Henderson
Alex Henderson

Shut up ish before I use your name in stupid insults I'll regret in 20 minutes

Now Trending

Miami Concert Tickets

From the Vault

 

Loading...