Top

blog

Stories

 

King James Destroyed Spurs and Dumb "LeBroning" Meme in Game Two

Categories: Sports

Bpp47DCCEAAFNXe.jpg
Shhhhhhhhhh, you hear that? That's the sound of all the LeBron James cramp memes being deleted from all the Twitter accounts. If you put your ear to your computer screen, you can actually hear the little Instagram heart likes breaking into a thousand pieces and falling to the floor. Welcome to the real version of "LeBroning." Favorite it, retweet it, Vine it, like it, Pinterest it, put it in your MySpace Top 8, whatever you're into, America, all the kids are doing it.

James moved the Miami Heat three wins from a three-peat with a dominating 35-point, ten-rebound performance Sunday night, a predictably all-time answer to critics of the best player in the world. The 98-96 win steals home court from the Spurs heading into Tuesday night's game three, completely changing the series as it shifts back to Miami. Oh, I think my face is cramping from all these smiles. I'll call it "LOLOLOLOLing."

Amazingly, Bob's Air Conditioning was able to fix the cooling system before tip Sunday. And before tip, I mean before a concert held there the night after game one and the WNBA game held in the arena Saturday. How weird that is! Thanks, Bob!

The temperature at tip was a cool 68 degrees, compared to Friday's game, when it hit 90 degrees at times. With the conditions less than Qatar World Cup level, LeBron was able to play mostly his normal allotment of minutes, taking slightly more rest at points in the game than usual. Overall, he played 38 minutes, right at his average on the season.

During the game, it was clear LeBron was drinking Powerade, which sponsors him, a change from last game, when he was clearly drinking the NBA-sponsored Gatorade. Gatorade had mad shit to talk during the cramp game, apparently not noticing it was its product he was drinking. After last night's game, Powerade unzipped its pants and dropped this dong tweet out its boxer briefs.

Oh shit, son, beverage wars -- someone call A&E! Powerade just lemon-lime tweet-pissed all over Gatorade! OH MY GOD, All-Sport is running down the hallway with a steel chair!

So to recap, did the Spurs win?

NOPE!

The NBA Finals return Tuesday at 9 p.m. with game three at AmericanAirlines Arena.

Follow Miami New Times on Facebook and Twitter @MiamiNewTimes.


Sponsor Content

My Voice Nation Help
25 comments
Peter Diaz
Peter Diaz

Destroyed? Hardly. HEAT fans are dillusional..

Erin Vevea
Erin Vevea

I think usage of the term "destroyed" is an over exaggeration for winning by 2 points.

Hugo Marin
Hugo Marin

um...2 points....? Destroys? Beast? Hahaha!!!

Di Gema
Di Gema

We did it again! Lebron James is a beast! He's from another galaxy !!!! Go Heat !!!!!!! 3Peat all the way

Orlando De Frias
Orlando De Frias

Where's that New York retard that posts a bunch of shit when the Heat lose?

Loretta Menth
Loretta Menth

james u aren't nothing we [SAN ANTONIO SPURS] ALSO HAVE ONE SOO U BEST GET SOME MORE CRY BABY DRINK B/C U WILL NEED IT LMAO. OH THAT IS A GOOD ONE ERNESTO YEP ONLY TWO POINTS ISNT NO SLAM DUNK.YOU R FAR FAR FROM DESTROYING THE SAS. YOU NEED SOME MORE JUICE FOR UR MESSED UP BRAIN AS THE HEAT R SUCH CHEATERS.THATS THE ONLY WAY THEY GOT A LOUSY TWO POINTS ,GROW UP JAMES AS U SUCK.

Ernesto Gomez
Ernesto Gomez

.... I would call 2pts destroyed. More like someone gave him un masaje for that cramp. but a win is a win!

Nigel Nmnm
Nigel Nmnm

Don't forget to thank, Bosh. At the end of games, you can thank Allen and Bosh.

Sam Wright
Sam Wright

I love Michael Gordon, best player ever!

Roberto Alba-Bustamante
Roberto Alba-Bustamante

Dear Haters, Don't insult the King. It brings consequences. Signed, Paul Pierce and Lance Stephenson

Jude Singh
Jude Singh

I am not surprised, he is the Michael Gordon of this era.

Nathalia Bogani
Nathalia Bogani

Yeah! Go eat your crying Lebron James' carton bubble heads!

John Kilzi
John Kilzi

Heat fan til I die, but I love a good joke. Some "LeBroning" pics were pretty hilarious lol.

rizzmigizz
rizzmigizz topcommenter

shhhhhhhhh...35 points = destroyed...go to sleep shhhhhhhhhh my precious 

Now Trending

Miami Concert Tickets

From the Vault

 

Loading...