Top

blog

Stories

 

Brickell Irish Pub to Close, Havana 1957 to Open in its Place

brickell-irish-pub.jpg
After four years of flip nights, red headed sluts (the shot, duh), and U2 cover bands -- Brickell Irish Pub is closing its doors.

This massive bar/eatery is going out in a blaze of glory with a "Last Call Closing Party" this Saturday night.

See also: The Hoxton in Brickell Has Closed

The party will kick off with a UM Tailgate bash at 5 p.m. complete with BBQ, Beat the Clock drink specials, live tunes, entertainment, and other fun stuff. The closing soiree also marks their fourth anniversary.

The news follows in the wake of closure announcements by nearby the Hoxton and Gordon Biersch.

But when one door closes, another opens. And in December, V&E Restaurant Group will open Havana 1957 in the pub's old spot. The Havana-1950's themed outpost offers Cuban cuisine and super cute decor. They already have locations on Lincoln Road and Espanola Way, so this'll be their third.

"V&E Restaurant Group has always strived to stay ahead of the curb by bringing new and distinct concepts to the Miami restaurant scene," says marketing supervisor Sebastian Cortes. "We think that the Brickell community will really embrace the Havana 1957 concept. Aside from its authentic fresh Cuban cuisine, the brand brings back the sparkle of Havana circa the 1950s."

So long Ireland. Hello Cuba.

Follow Hannah on Twitter @hannahalexs.

Follow Short Order on Facebook, on Twitter @Short_Order, and Instagram @ShortOrder.

Location Info

Brickell Irish Pub - CLOSED

1451 S. Miami Ave., Miami, FL

Category: Music


Sponsor Content

My Voice Nation Help
43 comments
robert.n.nielsen
robert.n.nielsen topcommenter

Good by Ireland? Are you fiucking kidding me?? There was nothing Irish about brickell Irish pub. Not the shitty bands(most of which played half their sets it spanish). Not the food! There is nothing Irish about buffalo wings. Not the shitty DJs either. The staff was extremly fucking rude. The food was horrid. Not to mention the sharp bones of their buffalo wings stabbed the roof of my mouth on 2 occasions. And the beer was over priced even by brickell standards!  Lets not forget that the waitriesses looked more like slutty school girls than like a celtic women.

I asked the bar tender if they could play some real Irish music...on St Paddys day. I was met with a blank stare. Brickell Irish Pub was as Irish as Fidel Castros House! So glad to see this one go. The only thing I will miss about BIP will be the MPS monday nights. Not because of that fucking shit hole place but because of the cool people who come out to play cards.

Don't know how I feel about a Cuban resturant taking it's place. I feel like LA Moon has the latin cusine on lock in Brickell. Please please some one just give us a nice dive bar like the Deuce. Brickell needs a good shit hole and some origional music!

clayton44
clayton44

It was never an Irish Pub to begin with.  None of the waitresses or bartenders were Celtic, and the waitresses wore pastel kilts (which were Scottish and traditionally earth-toned the last time I checked).  For those of us who have spent more than our fair share of time in authentic Irish, Scottish, or English pubs, this place was a bad dream.

Tati10
Tati10

Nooooooooo! No more Cuban food! I love this place :(

Jenni Warjas Morales
Jenni Warjas Morales

Considering that we have Calle Ocho Festival every year on the day that the rest of the country is having St. Patrick's Day parades, this is not surprising.

Patricia L Watt
Patricia L Watt

Love a good Pub, Glad there is still the Club Deuce!!

WhyNotNow
WhyNotNow topcommenter

Brickell. Irish. Pub. Really?

Frank Castle
Frank Castle

ohh great, another cuban bullshit themed bar, how original...smh

mr_ed04
mr_ed04

Wow another Cuban place in Miami how original

Nicole Ashly
Nicole Ashly

Love Havana 1957 and I've never been a big BIP fan so I'm okay with this.

Andres Ca Fu
Andres Ca Fu

Wow Théophile Lebrun Laura Wine William Sarmiento Michael Schwartz Garcin Andino Josh Zepeda Stay Cee

Andres Ca Fu
Andres Ca Fu

Wow Mauricio Dominguez Zayas Mauricio Roman Guillermo Franco Chipi Riofrio Mirs Origen Felix Caceres Yitani Carlos Fonseca Carlos Santa

Andres Ca Fu
Andres Ca Fu

Wow Francisco Caceres Nacho Anaya Carla Abad Pablo Casco Rafael Tano Juan Von Hartz Javier Sanchez Lori Sanchez Jeannette Valdez Larissa Weinstein

David Cerrud
David Cerrud

^ lmao... Its like "on a lighter note" hahahaa

Brickell Irish Pub
Brickell Irish Pub

Sounds like some of you could use a drink, see you Saturday for our Last Call - Closing Party and the UM vs FSU Tailgate Party. Cheers!

Lisa Smith
Lisa Smith

It's not the theme of the place that's the problem. The problem is the people running these places obviously don't know what they're doing. The bar biz is NOT a no-brainer!

Kzm Ufc
Kzm Ufc

Irish pubs KNOW brew! Otherwise it's boring ass coronas n heineys.

Catherine Guti
Catherine Guti

Sandra OMG did you know about this!?? Where r we supposed to go for St Patricks Day? There's nothing left!!

Tom Morris
Tom Morris

The ones I've seen here in Miami are just half-assed mistakes

Jimmy Landa
Jimmy Landa

The last irish pub I went to in miami had about 400 colombians inside and the house band was playing shakira. They can all suck my left nut.

Leslie Gallegos
Leslie Gallegos

Real Irish pubs like Murphy's in Olde Town Alexandria are a blast, packed every night, and great hangouts. The fake stuff here sucks and it shows.

Dylan Roberts
Dylan Roberts

Hopefully. Lord knows there aren't any Irish people here–it's just cheesy to fake it.

sakbuzz
sakbuzz

You don't think it was because the drinks were expensive, mistakes were common and the food was well overpriced for just "ehh"

Carl Snyder
Carl Snyder

the last person of Irish descent left Miami in 1999.....

AJ Bernal
AJ Bernal

Not just the high drink prices, the cover band that played there everyyyyyyyy weekend playing Santeria and other overplayed songs as well..

j.pollo
j.pollo

Stay ahead of the curb?

Ernest Seow
Ernest Seow

There was too many Irish Pubs. Waxy's, Brickell Irish Pub and Huxton's. Didn't know Miami was full of Irish peeps.

Diego Ganoza
Diego Ganoza

wait a minute, you're tellin me there were 3 "irish pubs" within a .5 mile radius and one of them failed? How could that be? Someone needs to call Starbucks

George Hoover
George Hoover

Um don't U need a few Irish peeps to support all these Irish bars...I ain't never heard of an O'Rodriguez or a O'Garcia...lmao

Valerie Hower
Valerie Hower

Yeah....I must say. I liked the music and the DJ the one Saturday night I went. But when my well drink was $15, I didn't go again.

Miguel Santiesteban
Miguel Santiesteban

probably because they're not anything close to being a "Pub" and just another expensive Miami bar with overpriced drinks.

Mark Erdman
Mark Erdman

Irish pubs in Miami aren't a dying breed they're just overpriced and without character. They're little Epcot pubs and all the same: dark paneled walls, guiness on draft, and waitresses in plaid skirts. No Irish people actually employed there, the food the standard small-plate-high-price reheated frozen snacks, and the tap lines are probably disgusting and rarely cleaned. If I want to catch a game with actual atmosphere I'm going to Fox and Hound in Fort Lauderdale, or even Churchill's.

Now Trending

From the Vault

 

Loading...